"Το πορτοφόλι."

Translation:The wallet.

December 19, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lng52-._

Also called "billfold".


CarolineB1974

As a native UK English speaker, I have literally never heard the term "billfold". In UK English, it would be a wallet if carried by a man, or a purse if carried by a woman (probably with more feminine styling). A portfolio is something an artist would use to carry drawings or photographs, and a briefcase would be used to carry documents, usually for business purposes.


jaye16

That's ok. English is spoken in so many places around the world as their official language. There may be things that are correct that we have never heard of. "Billfold" is correct.


jaye16

Thanks it's added.


MishaFromMayo

I wrote "portfolio", which was a guess and accepted as a correct answer. But now, seeing that the preferred translation is "wallet", I'm curious. Here in the States, "portfolio" could be an old-fashioned way of saying "briefcase". But it doesn't mean wallet. Help from other native English speakers?


jaye16

I see that we have "portfolio" as correct but I agree with you and have checked both Eng. dictionaries and GrEn dictionaries which also show it as a briefcase so we'll have to remove it as a correct translation for "wallet". Thank you for the notification.

We now have as translations for "πορτοφόλι" wallet, billfold and purse.


Francesconian

In Italian: portafoglio. In Portuguese, a portfólio/ portefólio/ porta-fólio has the same meaning as in English.


jaye16

Thank you for all the interesting and informative comments you make. We enjoy the comparisons to other languages and they help us learn.


Tabeteimasu

un portefeuille in French (wallet), but un portfolio is a different thing (often, cardboard case with drawings or photographs)


Sauloprgr

It's a bit misleading to have it as "the purse", since what comes to mind is a womans purse, like a hand bag and not at all as a wallet


jaye16

As you will see from the comments above we have as the primary translation wallet with billfold and purse following.

In our research for this skill (clothing turned out to have numerous variations among the English speaking nations), we found that purse was used to carry cash.

If you google "purse" and check the images you'll see clear photos of "wallets".


VictoriaTheGrate

Forgive me, but if purse is a translation, then pocketbook should be, as well. While I loathe that term, it is used here in New England to describe a woman's purse. See 3rd definition: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/pocketbook


jaye16

Yes, where I come from a "pocketbook" aka "purse" is a ladies "handbag". If you google "ladies pocketbook" and go to images, you'll see that it is an item into which put your wallet and other items and it's carried in your hand. Whereas "ένα πορτοφόλι" (wallet etc) you would put in your handbag, or pocket usually.

Now, a "purse" could be either a small item for money (mainly change) or just another word for a "handbag". A 'pocketbook/handbag' in Greek would be "μια τσάντα".

I've noticed in doing this skill that the names of clothing etc change over time (yes pocketbook is a bit old) and according to district.

In NY you don't say "blouse" any more...now it's a "top". Today in Greece I saw a store selling "τοπς".


VictoriaTheGrate

Τοπς, I love those borrowed words. And thanks for the explanation.


Sraddhaman

I think that it depends on where you live. What the US calls a "purse" we in the UK would call a "handbag". What we call a "purse" (for carrying - mostly - small change) is called ?? in the US.


jaye16

What I have above is for the US. It's "handbag" or "pocketbook" for the larger item and even just "bag". A "wallet" is for cash, cards, etc. A "purse" is for change but some even use it for "handbag".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.