1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το πορτοφόλι."

"Το πορτοφόλι."

Translation:The wallet.

December 19, 2016

12 Comments


Lng52-._

Also called "billfold".


CarolineB1974

As a native UK English speaker, I have literally never heard the term "billfold". In UK English, it would be a wallet if carried by a man, or a purse if carried by a woman (probably with more feminine styling). A portfolio is something an artist would use to carry drawings or photographs, and a briefcase would be used to carry documents, usually for business purposes.


jaye16
Mod

That's ok. English is spoken in so many places around the world as their official language. There may be things that are correct that we have never heard of. "Billfold" is correct.


jaye16
Mod

Thanks it's added.


MishaFromMayo

I wrote "portfolio", which was a guess and accepted as a correct answer. But now, seeing that the preferred translation is "wallet", I'm curious. Here in the States, "portfolio" could be an old-fashioned way of saying "briefcase". But it doesn't mean wallet. Help from other native English speakers?


jaye16
Mod

I see that we have "portfolio" as correct but I agree with you and have checked both Eng. dictionaries and GrEn dictionaries which also show it as a briefcase so we'll have to remove it as a correct translation for "wallet". Thank you for the notification.

We now have as translations for "πορτοφόλι" wallet, billfold and purse.


jettagma

I answered The wallet and I was told I had an extra space. The correct answer was Thewallet. As a native English speaker, I know I am correct and the check answer is wrong.


jaye16
Mod

Now, this is a first. We have this in the incubator very clearly as The Wallet and why the bot should decide that it wanted it without a space we don't know. Your help would be appreciated with some more information: where did you have this? on the Web or the Android. What kind of exercise was it? This seems to be some kind of bug or glitch and we want to correct it.


jettagma

I was on an Android phone using the mobile app. I believe it was on a strengthening exercise.


Francesconian

In Italian: portafoglio. In Portuguese, a portfólio/ portefólio/ porta-fólio has the same meaning as in English.


jaye16
Mod

Thank you for all the interesting and informative comments you make. We enjoy the comparisons to other languages and they help us learn.


Tabeteimasu

un portefeuille in French (wallet), but un portfolio is a different thing (often, cardboard case with drawings or photographs)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.