"Το πορτοφόλι."

Translation:The wallet.

December 19, 2016

9 Comments


Lng52-._

Also called "billfold".

December 19, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Thanks it's added.

December 21, 2016

CarolineB1974

As a native UK English speaker, I have literally never heard the term "billfold". In UK English, it would be a wallet if carried by a man, or a purse if carried by a woman (probably with more feminine styling). A portfolio is something an artist would use to carry drawings or photographs, and a briefcase would be used to carry documents, usually for business purposes.

March 1, 2018

jaye16
Mod

That's ok. English is spoken in so many places around the world as their official language. There may be things that are correct that we have never heard of. "Billfold" is correct.

March 2, 2018

MishaFromMayo

I wrote "portfolio", which was a guess and accepted as a correct answer. But now, seeing that the preferred translation is "wallet", I'm curious. Here in the States, "portfolio" could be an old-fashioned way of saying "briefcase". But it doesn't mean wallet. Help from other native English speakers?

May 26, 2017

jaye16
Mod

I see that we have "portfolio" as correct but I agree with you and have checked both Eng. dictionaries and GrEn dictionaries which also show it as a briefcase so we'll have to remove it as a correct translation for "wallet". Thank you for the notification.

We now have as translations for "πορτοφόλι" wallet, billfold and purse.

May 26, 2017

jettagma

I answered The wallet and I was told I had an extra space. The correct answer was Thewallet. As a native English speaker, I know I am correct and the check answer is wrong.

April 30, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Now, this is a first. We have this in the incubator very clearly as The Wallet and why the bot should decide that it wanted it without a space we don't know. Your help would be appreciated with some more information: where did you have this? on the Web or the Android. What kind of exercise was it? This seems to be some kind of bug or glitch and we want to correct it.

April 30, 2017

jettagma

I was on an Android phone using the mobile app. I believe it was on a strengthening exercise.

May 2, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.