"un suc"

Translation:one glass of juice

December 19, 2016

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ced22722

"A juice" is considered as a wrong answer?!


idkanymore27

"Glass of juice" was marked wrong too..


Lady-D-Salt

In English, I would say, "A glass of juice," or, "A cup of juice," or, "A kind of juice," or, "A type of juice."


1gn1t10n

In Romanian it can mean all of those things.

Bear in mind though that many sentences are forced to stress the usage of the language that you are learning. It's something common all over Duolingo.

On the other hand, if you see a mistake or an alternate translation, please report it.


oxbxy

i never noticed this before and im romanian


AlexT2020

Un pahar de suc would be more logical


IyrinQaddi

Un suc=a juice Un pahar de suc=a glass of juice

Romanian, nor any language should be based on how a native English speaker would assume it to be, because English is English and not Romanian or other languages. I am a native English speaker and lived in Romania for 3 almost 4 years now and if I want suc I simply ask avem suc? We have juice? I have never ever asked for "a glass of" anything nor have I ever heard of such from others. They ask for "un pahar" or "o glasă" then seperately may ask for suc, lapte, apă etc...this is not correct.


TPearson4

It would be good if duolingo clarified some of these rules and nuances so we didnt get them wrong through ignorance.


AntonMalMoore

I am English and in this context it is widely accepted to say 'a juice' for 'un suc'. Chuck in pahar and i could accept the argument to say the correct English but let's be realistic anout the spoken language rathan than trying to say what is grammatically correct.


Stella717793

Un pahar de suc =one glass of juice


Luis127197

There is no glass (bahar)on the sentence


tenienteramires

In Catalan we also say "un suc", and it's pronounced exactly the same.


buddingswede

Duolingo gave me a "Select the missing word" question. It said "un..." and the options were "suc" or "cafea". I selected "cafea" and it said this is wrong. Is it a different gender or something?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, just our luck, "cafea" is feminine and would be "o cafea" and "ceai" is masculine and would be "un ceai", but "suc" is neuter which uses the masculine definite ending in singular "un suc" and feminine definite ending in plural.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/suc#Romanian

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ceai#Romanian

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cafea#Romanian


Andrei926539

Ceai used to indicate the beverage is also a neuter noun. Un ceai - Două ceaiuri.

The masculine noun "ceai" refers to the tea plant and is a plural defective noun i.e. it has no plural form.


rami732525

Could anyone please explain in simply way the cases of nouns N,J,D,A....thanks in advance.


pineapplerind

It's N, G, A, D, V.

I don't actually know what they're for either


Lakerbat

Why does it make us answer "a loaf of bread" but will not accept "a glass of juice?" I was trying to be consistent ...


David419242

Bună ce faceți eu știu acum română


BugTheDestroyer

This is too early in the course for me to understand what you wrote. Please offer a translation (doesn't have to be English; Spanish or Italian work for me too)


Ele754546

The word galss is not there it's just a juice it's not a cup of juice or a glass of juice


vanjamalinovic

a juice is apparently wrong


RusIoan-Da

This should be translated= a juice... Where does the "a glass of juice" coming from ? :)))


Heather373787

Well, in Portuguese we can say "a juice (um suco)" or as English speakers: "a glass of juice (um copo de suco)". The "un suc" sounds the same as "um suco", so if you're a little lost I recommend learning Portuguese because it will help a lot to understand questions like this


elementara

I'm russian speaker. Therefore if i want to learn a romance language i have translate it into germanic language and then into slavic. Please, consider simplifing this type of questions. Theese strict rules mean nothing but confusion and demotivation.


hellolali

They did not say un pahar de suc.!!!!


anthony681003

This make no sense where is pahar in that.


georgesvalch

I have to say this. I tried to be polite, but this course is very stupid as a whole. Nobody speaks Romanian in the way you teach people on here. A juice is un suc while a glass of juice is un pahar de suc. Such a waisting of time, people, you should avoid this crap.


JusLow

Where is 'glass'


AndreiOnoi1

Un suc poate fi și într-o sticlă sau într-o căldare


MicahRidge

Last I checked "un" was one, but french, but yeah sure...


MelDrake

What, it has to be ONE glass of juice? Even the underlined translation of the sentence didn't say that


MayElSin

Oh hey there's a cognate of this in esperanto: Suko (unu glaso da suko)


TheMammothKing

Bruh ❤❤❤ how is juice incorrect


Soniaa777

They said a glass off juice and at end it was one glass off juice

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.