Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"un suc"

Translation:a juice

1 year ago

11 Comments


DassiaSalt
DassiaSalt

In English, I would say, "A glass of juice," or, "A cup of juice," or, "A kind of juice," or, "A type of juice."

1 year ago

1gn1t10n
1gn1t10n

In Romanian it can mean all of those things.

Bear in mind though that many sentences are forced to stress the usage of the language that you are learning. It's something common all over Duolingo.

On the other hand, if you see a mistake or an alternate translation, please report it.

1 year ago

sarah773830

A s u c c

11 months ago

Ced22722

"A juice" is considered as a wrong answer?!

1 year ago

lizgigler

Yes because it says to type "what you HEAR", aka the Romanian not the English translation.

1 year ago

Adam723451

Oh.

9 months ago

buddingswede

Duolingo gave me a "Select the missing word" question. It said "un..." and the options were "suc" or "cafea". I selected "cafea" and it said this is wrong. Is it a different gender or something?

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, just our luck, "cafea" is feminine and would be "o cafea" and "ceai" is masculine and would be "un ceai", but "suc" is neuter which uses the masculine definite ending in singular "un suc" and feminine definite ending in plural.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/suc#Romanian

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ceai#Romanian

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cafea#Romanian

1 year ago

buddingswede

O.K, thanks!

1 year ago

leo371033

Do Romanians not also say "un cafea"? Seems a strange question.

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, that would be "o cafea" since it is feminine in Romanian, scroll up for more information. Genders do not match from language to language.

1 year ago