"un suc"

Translation:a juice

December 19, 2016

13 Comments


DassiaSalt

In English, I would say, "A glass of juice," or, "A cup of juice," or, "A kind of juice," or, "A type of juice."

December 19, 2016

1gn1t10n

In Romanian it can mean all of those things.

Bear in mind though that many sentences are forced to stress the usage of the language that you are learning. It's something common all over Duolingo.

On the other hand, if you see a mistake or an alternate translation, please report it.

December 19, 2016

junjieato

A s u c c

September 23, 2017

buddingswede

Duolingo gave me a "Select the missing word" question. It said "un..." and the options were "suc" or "cafea". I selected "cafea" and it said this is wrong. Is it a different gender or something?

September 7, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, just our luck, "cafea" is feminine and would be "o cafea" and "ceai" is masculine and would be "un ceai", but "suc" is neuter which uses the masculine definite ending in singular "un suc" and feminine definite ending in plural.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/suc#Romanian

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ceai#Romanian

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cafea#Romanian

September 13, 2017

buddingswede

O.K, thanks!

September 14, 2017

Ced22722

"A juice" is considered as a wrong answer?!

June 26, 2017

lizgigler

Yes because it says to type "what you HEAR", aka the Romanian not the English translation.

July 24, 2017

Adam723451

Oh.

December 6, 2017

rami732525

Could anyone please explain in simply way the cases of nouns N,J,D,A....thanks in advance.

November 4, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Do Romanians not also say "un cafea"? Seems a strange question.

    September 11, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    No, that would be "o cafea" since it is feminine in Romanian, scroll up for more information. Genders do not match from language to language.

    September 14, 2017

Lakerbat

    Why does it make us answer "a loaf of bread" but will not accept "a glass of juice?" I was trying to be consistent ...

    February 27, 2019
    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.