"un suc"

Translation:one glass of juice

December 19, 2016

25 Comments


Ced22722

"A juice" is considered as a wrong answer?!


Lady-D-Salt

In English, I would say, "A glass of juice," or, "A cup of juice," or, "A kind of juice," or, "A type of juice."


1gn1t10n

In Romanian it can mean all of those things.

Bear in mind though that many sentences are forced to stress the usage of the language that you are learning. It's something common all over Duolingo.

On the other hand, if you see a mistake or an alternate translation, please report it.


oxbxy

i never noticed this before and im romanian


AntonMalMoore

I am English and in this context it is widely accepted to say 'a juice' for 'un suc'. Chuck in pahar and i could accept the argument to say the correct English but let's be realistic anout the spoken language rathan than trying to say what is grammatically correct.


AlexT2020

Un pahar de suc would be more logical


David419242

Bună ce faceți eu știu acum română


Stella717793

Un pahar de suc =one glass of juice


buddingswede

Duolingo gave me a "Select the missing word" question. It said "un..." and the options were "suc" or "cafea". I selected "cafea" and it said this is wrong. Is it a different gender or something?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, just our luck, "cafea" is feminine and would be "o cafea" and "ceai" is masculine and would be "un ceai", but "suc" is neuter which uses the masculine definite ending in singular "un suc" and feminine definite ending in plural.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/suc#Romanian

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ceai#Romanian

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cafea#Romanian


Andrei926539

Ceai used to indicate the beverage is also a neuter noun. Un ceai - Două ceaiuri.

The masculine noun "ceai" refers to the tea plant and is a plural defective noun i.e. it has no plural form.


rami732525

Could anyone please explain in simply way the cases of nouns N,J,D,A....thanks in advance.


NordicEstonia

It's N, G, A, D, V.

I don't actually know what they're for either


tenienteramires

In Catalan we also say "un suc", and it's pronounced exactly the same.


Nicole576587

asked my parents about it and they said that the app just doesn't translate it right should be: a juice, juice (I put juice)


Ele754546

The word galss is not there it's just a juice it's not a cup of juice or a glass of juice


elementara

I'm russian speaker. Therefore if i want to learn a romance language i have translate it into germanic language and then into slavic. Please, consider simplifing this type of questions. Theese strict rules mean nothing but confusion and demotivation.


Luis127197

There is no glass (bahar)on the sentence


Lakerbat

Why does it make us answer "a loaf of bread" but will not accept "a glass of juice?" I was trying to be consistent ...


hellolali

They did not say un pahar de suc.!!!!


vanjamalinovic

a juice is apparently wrong


AndreiOnoi1

Un suc poate fi și într-o sticlă sau într-o căldare

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.