1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I have it in the bedroom."

"I have it in the bedroom."

Translation:Ich habe es im Schlafzimmer.

February 16, 2013

11 Comments


yaliyev

We already know that "in+dem=im". What if "dem" is not suitable in the sentence? That is if the noun requires the definite article other that "dem". How will we write "in the" in german in these cases. in+das=? in+die=? in+den=? in+der=?


christian

Those are not contracted.


jaspercat

I thought that "in das" becomes "ins".


christian

Right. I missed that.


JakeAB11

I made a dumb mistake and, without thinking, typed "bettzimmer". I understand that's not the correct word for the lessons, but is it wrong? I did a quick google search and it seems like its used to indicate the same thing.


christian

On its own, "Bettzimmer" is not synonymous with "Schlafzimmer". It's only used in "Zweibettzimmer" (twin bedroom/double bedroom), "Dreibettzimmer" (triple bedroom), etc.


JakeAB11

Ok, thanks! So basically, whenever the bed itself is the subject?


m3.

In the case of having "it" in the bedroom, the bed might be the subject... ;)


MaryReher

My husband is German. He says both 1 and 3 are correct answers. Explanation??


destindarksoul

Is "im" a mandatory contraction?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.