"I have it in the bedroom."

Translation:Ich habe es im Schlafzimmer.

2/16/2013, 10:57:06 AM

11 Comments


yaliyev

We already know that "in+dem=im". What if "dem" is not suitable in the sentence? That is if the noun requires the definite article other that "dem". How will we write "in the" in german in these cases. in+das=? in+die=? in+den=? in+der=?

2/16/2013, 10:57:06 AM

christian
Mod

Those are not contracted.

2/16/2013, 11:12:32 AM

jaspercat

I thought that "in das" becomes "ins".

8/18/2013, 2:57:19 PM

christian
Mod

Right. I missed that.

8/18/2013, 4:57:42 PM

JakeAB11

I made a dumb mistake and, without thinking, typed "bettzimmer". I understand that's not the correct word for the lessons, but is it wrong? I did a quick google search and it seems like its used to indicate the same thing.

2/26/2015, 1:04:05 PM

christian
Mod

On its own, "Bettzimmer" is not synonymous with "Schlafzimmer". It's only used in "Zweibettzimmer" (twin bedroom/double bedroom), "Dreibettzimmer" (triple bedroom), etc.

2/26/2015, 1:23:59 PM

JakeAB11

Ok, thanks! So basically, whenever the bed itself is the subject?

2/26/2015, 2:05:08 PM

christian
Mod

Yep.

2/26/2015, 2:06:54 PM

m3.

In the case of having "it" in the bedroom, the bed might be the subject... ;)

4/20/2015, 9:16:14 AM

MaryReher

My husband is German. He says both 1 and 3 are correct answers. Explanation??

6/22/2015, 4:47:45 AM

jordansmithEvOC

Is "im" a mandatory contraction?

6/26/2015, 1:34:30 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.