"Năm"

Translation:Five

December 19, 2016

10 Comments


Melarish

Five years - năm năm :D


[deactivated user]

Mu6OVm

    Why the translation as year is on the numbers lesson?


vngdhuyen

    I guess the preferred answer would be five, but without further context, translating it as its homonym meaning year is perfectly acceptable.


hippietrail

    A trick question


Jobodo2522

    If it's at the end of a string of numbers you will actually say lam instead of nam. Its important to know that nam can also mean year for this context, Nam nam (5 years) vs nam lam (55)


Aeronautix

    So are "năm (year)" and "năm (five)" homonyms? (both homographs and homophones)

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.