1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Din mor har set spillene."

"Din mor har set spillene."

Translation:Your mother has seen the games.

December 19, 2016

7 Comments


DRaupe

Don't English ppl WATCH a game?


Poulpoul

A game (such as a football game) would be 'kampene' in Danish. 'Spillene' means games as in board games


HeringDK

Agree. Should be changed. You would nevee hear this sentence.


thor.dk

or a play on stage in a theater (skuespil)


HeringDK

Exotic. But true.


Lassi492061

I hear the man say "Din mor har sit spillene". When I listen carefully to the woman, I hear her say "set spillene". Is the difference between pronounced e/i like this in Danish (or is the fault in my hearing)?


thor.dk

When you listen carefully and hear her say "set spillene" your hearing is perfectly all right! (and the spelling too!).

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.