Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zece, douăzeci, treizeci, patruzeci, cincizeci, șaizeci, șaptezeci, optzeci, nouăzeci, o sută"

Translation:Ten, twenty, thirty, forty, fifty, sixty, seventy, eighty, ninety, one hundred

1 year ago

26 Comments


pepyta333
pepyta333

This text is too long for a beginner. :(

1 year ago

SebastienBaill
SebastienBaill

Yeah, I agree: I swear every time I get this question. I suggest splitting it in half and making two questions?

Also there is an audio bug on "șaizeci".

1 year ago

pepyta333
pepyta333

I think, cincizeci sounds strange.

1 year ago

Schattenparker

according to several websites it should be pronounced irregularly: cin-zeci, cin-sprezece,

e.g. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cincizeci

1 year ago

FrozenTundraFoxy
FrozenTundraFoxy

And I thought Hungarian sentences were long. Nagyon hosszú!

1 year ago

nickbii
nickbii

I've been typing a couple letters, then copying the correct answer to a text document. Then when it comes up with the ones I got wrong I don;t have to try and spell ten Romanian words at once.

1 year ago

PaulHochbaum
PaulHochbaum

same with me, too long

1 year ago

lulubeck
lulubeck

I forgot Șaizeci. Too bad I didnt get "almost correct." I tried so hard.

1 year ago

Pok
Pok

They let you enter the numerical version now.

1 year ago

FYypNdmF

no, they do not\

10 months ago

Daedelu
Daedelu

Now the answer is already pretyped and we only have to listen. Not if it is ok

10 months ago

jon_cooper
jon_cooper

This text is too long, especially on timer. This is a problem with quite a few of the sentences in this course. It takes longer to type than the 30 seconds you have to begin with.

1 year ago

MotherEffi
MotherEffi

I worked it out by translating it out loud a couple of tines before typing

1 year ago

MortimerCat

This should appear in a random order because once you translate the first few words and spot the pattern, the rest is just practising your counting skills!

11 months ago

connorg_777
connorg_777

exactly, especially to confuse someone

10 months ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

are there any linguists here ? if yes I have a question : Indo European languages are divided in two groups Eastern and Wertern according to the way they say ONE HUNDRED in Sanskrit and Latin. The Eastern group is called the SATEM group and the Western group is called the KENTUM group. Now I see that Romanian uses SUTA for one hundred. This is more SATEM than KENTUM. But Romanian does belong to the KENTUM group, or not ?

1 year ago

SapphireF

Btw, the "satem" and "centum" division has been proven wrong anyway, because of the Tocharian language.

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

Yes, you are right but the Tokharian languages are extinct since the 9th century CE. It was inevitable that some KENTUM languages would have been spoken in Central Asia where they remained at the time of the Indo'European migrations to the west. However, today, there are NO Kentum languages spoken in the East.All belong to the Satem group. The only remaining Indo'European language still existing in Eastern Central Asia is TADJIK which is very closely related to Iranian Dari and Afghanistan Farsi.All are Satem.

1 year ago

Schattenparker

Unfortunately, I don't speak Romanian yet, but I guess that here is some opinion about that subject (just cheat with Google translation ;) https://cabalinkabul.wordpress.com/2013/12/27/irelevanta-criteriului-centum-satem-in-lingvistica-indo-europeana/

(the comments on the page do not seem to agree, but still one gets some impression...)

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

well, i must thank you from the bottom of my heart. This is by far the best information I have received on the SATEM-KENTUM controversy. Though I don't speak Romanian either and just started studying it 2 weeks ago, i understand it pretty well when reading because my mother tongue is French and I speak very fluently Spanish-Portuguese and Italian. I also studied Latin and Classical Greek in my youth. I live in South America since over 28 years now.Thanks again.

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

i just gave you a lingot. wanted to give you more but it looks like one can only give one ??

1 year ago

Schattenparker

I was able to give you three ;-) But thank you for your appreciation!

1 year ago

Jonathan759842

So easy

8 months ago

Drew961687
Drew961687Plus

Thanks for that. My favourite question ever!

8 months ago

KasperDam87

I just eat a mistake in this question and pass on to the next.

1 year ago

Jonathan759842

So easy

8 months ago