1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Zece, douăzeci, treizeci, pa…

"Zece, douăzeci, treizeci, patruzeci, cincizeci, șaizeci, șaptezeci, optzeci, nouăzeci, o sută"

Translation:Ten, twenty, thirty, forty, fifty, sixty, seventy, eighty, ninety, one hundred

December 19, 2016

32 Comments


pepyta333

This text is too long for a beginner. :(


SebastienBaill

Yeah, I agree: I swear every time I get this question. I suggest splitting it in half and making two questions?

Also there is an audio bug on "șaizeci".


pepyta333

I think, cincizeci sounds strange.


Schattenparker

according to several websites it should be pronounced irregularly: cin-zeci, cin-sprezece,

e.g. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cincizeci


iiai
Mod

    Șaizeci este pronunțat corect acum.


nickbii

    I've been typing a couple letters, then copying the correct answer to a text document. Then when it comes up with the ones I got wrong I don;t have to try and spell ten Romanian words at once.


FrozenTundraFoxy

    And I thought Hungarian sentences were long. Nagyon hosszú!


MortimerCat

    This should appear in a random order because once you translate the first few words and spot the pattern, the rest is just practising your counting skills!


connorg777

    exactly, especially to confuse someone


HK-FTW

    They let you enter the numerical version now.


FYypNdmF

    no, they do not\


jon_cooper

    This text is too long, especially on timer. This is a problem with quite a few of the sentences in this course. It takes longer to type than the 30 seconds you have to begin with.


lulubeck

    I forgot Șaizeci. Too bad I didnt get "almost correct." I tried so hard.


nahuatl1939

    are there any linguists here ? if yes I have a question : Indo European languages are divided in two groups Eastern and Wertern according to the way they say ONE HUNDRED in Sanskrit and Latin. The Eastern group is called the SATEM group and the Western group is called the KENTUM group. Now I see that Romanian uses SUTA for one hundred. This is more SATEM than KENTUM. But Romanian does belong to the KENTUM group, or not ?


Schattenparker

    Unfortunately, I don't speak Romanian yet, but I guess that here is some opinion about that subject (just cheat with Google translation ;) https://cabalinkabul.wordpress.com/2013/12/27/irelevanta-criteriului-centum-satem-in-lingvistica-indo-europeana/

    (the comments on the page do not seem to agree, but still one gets some impression...)


nahuatl1939

    well, i must thank you from the bottom of my heart. This is by far the best information I have received on the SATEM-KENTUM controversy. Though I don't speak Romanian either and just started studying it 2 weeks ago, i understand it pretty well when reading because my mother tongue is French and I speak very fluently Spanish-Portuguese and Italian. I also studied Latin and Classical Greek in my youth. I live in South America since over 28 years now.Thanks again.


nahuatl1939

    i just gave you a lingot. wanted to give you more but it looks like one can only give one ??


Schattenparker

    I was able to give you three ;-) But thank you for your appreciation!


vincemat

    I would say it's more of a satem language. The Romanian word for 100 is far more similar to Sanskrit than it is to Latin


Daedelu

    Now the answer is already pretyped and we only have to listen. Not if it is ok


Chris679086

    I can answer with digits as follows: 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100


AndrewsSuzy

    why is "a hundred" wrong - wouldn't "one hundred" be "una suta" (with accent)?


Gian780453

    absurd, of all answers this is where a numeric solution should be accepted


MotherEffi

    I worked it out by translating it out loud a couple of tines before typing


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks for that. My favourite question ever!


reventador

      I got this during timed practice...


JojoKos

      one hundred is not given as an option for the English answer


JojoKos

      "forty" and "seventy" are missing in the list of word options in English


Chris679086

      I cannot ser what I write The cursor is not onthe visible part of the screen


MixalhsNik1

      The sentence is too long for beginners


Roy534434

      I did nothing. The answer was already completed for me

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.