"Zece, douăzeci, treizeci, patruzeci, cincizeci, șaizeci, șaptezeci, optzeci, nouăzeci, o sută"

Translation:Ten, twenty, thirty, forty, fifty, sixty, seventy, eighty, ninety, one hundred

12/19/2016, 8:19:05 AM

18 Comments


pepyta333

This text is too long for a beginner. :(

12/19/2016, 8:19:05 AM

SebastienBaill

Yeah, I agree: I swear every time I get this question. I suggest splitting it in half and making two questions?

Also there is an audio bug on "șaizeci".

12/21/2016, 1:14:52 AM

pepyta333

I think, cincizeci sounds strange.

12/23/2016, 9:23:50 AM

Schattenparker

according to several websites it should be pronounced irregularly: cin-zeci, cin-sprezece,

e.g. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cincizeci

6/8/2017, 8:36:37 AM

FrozenTundraFoxy

And I thought Hungarian sentences were long. Nagyon hosszú!

7/8/2017, 3:56:10 AM

nickbii

I've been typing a couple letters, then copying the correct answer to a text document. Then when it comes up with the ones I got wrong I don;t have to try and spell ten Romanian words at once.

7/28/2017, 2:54:11 AM

lulubeck

I forgot Șaizeci. Too bad I didnt get "almost correct." I tried so hard.

12/28/2016, 7:00:10 PM

jon_cooper

This text is too long, especially on timer. This is a problem with quite a few of the sentences in this course. It takes longer to type than the 30 seconds you have to begin with.

6/11/2017, 7:05:38 AM

Pok

They let you enter the numerical version now.

4/20/2017, 6:53:20 PM

FYypNdmF

no, they do not\

11/4/2017, 3:13:28 PM

MortimerCat

This should appear in a random order because once you translate the first few words and spot the pattern, the rest is just practising your counting skills!

10/5/2017, 5:02:34 AM

connorg777

exactly, especially to confuse someone

11/18/2017, 12:51:25 AM

Daedelu

Now the answer is already pretyped and we only have to listen. Not if it is ok

10/22/2017, 7:05:08 PM

nahuatl1939

are there any linguists here ? if yes I have a question : Indo European languages are divided in two groups Eastern and Wertern according to the way they say ONE HUNDRED in Sanskrit and Latin. The Eastern group is called the SATEM group and the Western group is called the KENTUM group. Now I see that Romanian uses SUTA for one hundred. This is more SATEM than KENTUM. But Romanian does belong to the KENTUM group, or not ?

5/29/2017, 2:46:32 AM

SapphireF

Btw, the "satem" and "centum" division has been proven wrong anyway, because of the Tocharian language.

6/10/2017, 6:31:39 AM

nahuatl1939

Yes, you are right but the Tokharian languages are extinct since the 9th century CE. It was inevitable that some KENTUM languages would have been spoken in Central Asia where they remained at the time of the Indo'European migrations to the west. However, today, there are NO Kentum languages spoken in the East.All belong to the Satem group. The only remaining Indo'European language still existing in Eastern Central Asia is TADJIK which is very closely related to Iranian Dari and Afghanistan Farsi.All are Satem.

7/28/2017, 6:12:33 AM

MotherEffi

I worked it out by translating it out loud a couple of tines before typing

8/22/2017, 12:40:59 AM

reventador

I got this during timed practice...

1/20/2019, 8:42:49 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.