1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это хорошее место для рестор…

"Это хорошее место для ресторана."

Translation:It is a good place for a restaurant.

December 19, 2016

12 Comments


Gabrieleug791921

A place could be also nice


RichWood9

I inadvertently wrote this because it is what I would say, although I got it wrong I think it's a step forward!


Akudznam_Nafri

Serbo-croatian: To je dobro mjesto za restoran/То је добро мјесто ресторан.


jtaylor162

I'm surprised I'm still tripping on this, but I keep thinking the neuter form should be хорошое, when it's really хорошее. Is this another consequence of following a "hush" (ш)?


BenYoung84

Basically, yes. I find this page is a good source with all the weird rules consolidated:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_spelling_rules


Claudio_IT

Could I have used на instead of для? How do you choose the preposition? It's quite confusing for me. Thank you


BenYoung84

Whenever "for" has its most common meaning of "to the benefit of" then you should дла.


Claudio_IT

Thank you BenYoung84. Actually this confuses me a little... I haven't thought "a good place for (the benefit of) a restaurant" so a got it wrong


GreenAntGamma

"This is a good place for a restaurant" was not accepted. What would the translarion of my erroneous sentence be? I thought "это" could be read as "this" or "it"


Nessaja70

I wrote exactly the same today (2020.10.12), and it was accepted.


MichaelBry628987

It is impossible for anyone to differentiate the difference in хорошее from хороший sound? This is an example of a program's flaw

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.