"Nincs itt annyi ember, ahány ott."

Translation:There are not as many people here as there.

December 19, 2016

4 Comments


dvanclev

Does the Hungarian sentence mean there are fewer people here than there, or just that the numbers are unequal? (The English sentence means there are fewer people here.)

December 19, 2016

96314081311257

There are fewer.

December 19, 2016

vvsey

This is interesting. Neither the English, nor the Hungarian sentence specifically say "fewer", only that "there are not as many" - "nincs annyi". Yet, both of them definitely mean "fewer".
But we can change the Hungarian sentence to say "nem annyi (ember) van", and then the number could be either more or less.

December 19, 2016

Judit294350

If you wanted that in English it would be "There is a different number of people here as there"

June 11, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.