"The coach did not kick the athlete."

Translation:Ο προπονητής δεν κλώτσησε τον αθλητή.

December 19, 2016

4 Comments


I.Schmidt1

Η προπονητής δεν κλώτσησε την αθλήτρια. why is this wrong - an athleten can be woman or man

December 19, 2016

troll1995

It's wrong because of the η προπονητής. The feminine is η προπονήτρια.

December 19, 2016

I.Schmidt1

thank you

December 19, 2016

np8gWHZu

Lots of female players have or have had male coaches. Think about all those female tennis players: the Williams sisters, Steffi Graf... and their fathers...

April 4, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.