1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The coach did not kick the a…

"The coach did not kick the athlete."

Translation:Ο προπονητής δεν κλώτσησε τον αθλητή.

December 19, 2016

7 Comments


I.Schmidt1

Η προπονητής δεν κλώτσησε την αθλήτρια. why is this wrong - an athleten can be woman or man


troll1995

It's wrong because of the η προπονητής. The feminine is η προπονήτρια.


airmiki

shouldn't be "τον αθλητον" ?


mizinamo

shouldn't be "τον αθλητον" ?

No. It's not ο αθλητός (2nd declension), after all, but ο αθλητής (1st declension), so the accusative is τον αθλητή, not τον αθλητό.

(And keeping the final -ν in the accusative of a noun is Ancient Greek.)


airmiki

maybe i am missing something about this declension you mentioned. Could you please share a link where i can read a bit more about this? or just tell me what i should look for. thanks a lot!


airmiki

https://www.foundalis.com/lan/grknouns.htm , i ve read more about it. i think i got it, thanks =)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.