1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "His favorite team won the cu…

"His favorite team won the cup."

Translation:Η αγαπημένη του ομάδα πήρε το κύπελλο.

December 19, 2016

12 Comments


I.Schmidt1

η αγαπημένη ομάδα του κέρδισε το κύπελλο. why is this wrong


PatSaunder1

why can't you use "νίκησε"?


G.Georgopoulos

To beat sb=Νικάω/Κερδίζω κάποιον/κάποια/κάποιο

To win (intransitive)=Νικάω/Κερδίζω

To win (transitive)=Κερδίζω ;)


Condorandi

I assume you are a Greek native speaker so I want to ask you: Is "Η αγαπημένη του ομάδα κέρδισε το Κύπελλο" correct?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, that's also correct.


Niko402650

Just to make sure I understand, the reason why "νίκησε" is incorrect is because then you would be saying "they defeated the cup" which doesn't make sense.


jaye16

Yes, that's right.


MargaritaK779997

Why does the duolingo read the word H with the sound "ita" like the name of the letter???


G.Georgopoulos

It's an issue that has been mentioned before, but it's yet to be tackled and, unfortunately, the team can't do much about it.


lalakis

my was. η αγαπημενη του ομαδα νικησε το προταθλημα


G.Georgopoulos

"Νικάω" can only refer to teams/people.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.