"We have the same address because we live with our parents."

Translation:Έχουμε την ίδια διεύθυνση γιατί ζούμε με τους γονείς μας.

12/19/2016, 10:02:28 AM

8 Comments


I.Schmidt1

επειδή is marked wrong, but it has the same meaning as γιατί

12/19/2016, 10:02:28 AM

troll1995
Mod

Thanks it's added now!

12/19/2016, 10:25:32 AM

jeanprendiville

I always thought γιατί meant why and διότι meant because ?

5/4/2017, 2:11:10 PM

troll1995
Mod

Γιατί can mean both why and because. Διότι=Επειδή=Because, too.

5/4/2017, 2:23:04 PM

jeanprendiville

Thanks Troll, that clears up my uncertainty.

5/4/2017, 2:33:03 PM

IoannisSP

διότι is marked wrong, but it has the same meaning as γιατί

8/9/2018, 2:46:08 AM

Snekre

Can someone explain why it is τους γονείς? Thanks!

2/13/2019, 7:23:19 AM

mizinamo
Mod

The preposition με requires the accusative case.

γονείς "parents" is masculine plural (formally the plural of γονέας "begetter"), so you need masculine plural accusative -- and the definite article for that combination is τους.

Thus (με) τους γονείς for "(with) the parents" and (με) τους γονείς μας for "(with) our parents".

2/13/2019, 7:26:08 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.