1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "We have the same address bec…

"We have the same address because we live with our parents."

Translation:Έχουμε την ίδια διεύθυνση γιατί ζούμε με τους γονείς μας.

December 19, 2016

10 Comments


O8H72

Coul we use επειδή at the place of Γιατί ?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, "επειδή" is also accepted.


I.Schmidt1

επειδή is marked wrong, but it has the same meaning as γιατί


troll1995
Mod

Thanks it's added now!


jeanprendiville

I always thought γιατί meant why and διότι meant because ?


troll1995
Mod

Γιατί can mean both why and because. Διότι=Επειδή=Because, too.


jeanprendiville

Thanks Troll, that clears up my uncertainty.


IoannisSP

διότι is marked wrong, but it has the same meaning as γιατί


Snekre

Can someone explain why it is τους γονείς? Thanks!


mizinamo

The preposition με requires the accusative case.

γονείς "parents" is masculine plural (formally the plural of γονέας "begetter"), so you need masculine plural accusative -- and the definite article for that combination is τους.

Thus (με) τους γονείς for "(with) the parents" and (με) τους γονείς μας for "(with) our parents".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.