"Ξέρεις την διεύθυνση;"

Translation:Do you know the address?

December 19, 2016

9 Comments


AykAleksanyan

What is the correct pronunciation for διεύθυνση? I hear that something like "διεφθνισι".

December 19, 2016

mizinamo

διεφθινσι is correct for διεύθυνση, yes :)

December 19, 2016

AykAleksanyan

ευχαριστώ

December 20, 2016

Gitirana

"direction" is given by Duo as a second possible translation to 'διεύθυνση' (besides 'address'), I used it, and it was considered wrong!... :(

February 28, 2017

mizinamo

It's one of the accepted alternatives...

Was this on a mobile app or the web site?

February 28, 2017

Gitirana

I use Duo only in a PC, notebook. I suppose it is in the web site. In a mobile Duo is different?

February 28, 2017

mizinamo

There are mobile apps for Android devices, Apple devices (iOS), I think also older ones for Kindle Fire -- those sometimes have older data, I think because I think the translations are built into the app and so can lag behind what we update here.

March 1, 2017

Jcoclin

This told me that the answer was do you know the management

February 21, 2018

mizinamo

That's not "the" answer (in the sense of: the only correct answer), but it is an answer.

η διεύθυνση can be an address (like "1600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20500") or it can mean management.

The thing they have in common is the direction that they give -- an address directs you to a place, and management directs a company.

February 21, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.