1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το κείμενο είναι ολόκληρο."

"Το κείμενο είναι ολόκληρο."

Translation:The text is complete.

December 19, 2016

14 Comments


garpike

What is this supposed to mean?


troll1995
Mod

That the text does not miss any parts (if we are talking about a reconstructed or a discovered ancient text for example)


garpike

Ah, I see; people will certainly refer to the 'full text' (as opposed to an abridged or incomplete text, for example), but I've never heard anyone say 'the text is full'. 'The text is complete' would be a much more readily-apprehended translation when there is no context.


trezost

In English I think it is more natural to say "the text is complete"


I.Schmidt1

can i use instead of " ολόκληρος" πλήρης <-ης, -ες>


troll1995
Mod

yes , you can ;)


Snekre

I think they meant 'The text is there in full'.


Goren17

Full of what exactly?


hMQS4KHs

This is the full text. Could the above be an alternate translation? It fully explains the Greek thought.


Dimitra956826

It's already an accepted translation. Thank you for your comment. ^.^

(Was it not accepted for you?)


bonbayel

I don't think so, or maybe it was one that was marked wrong but accepted.


KeithMcKay3

Can we use τέλειο in place of ολόκληρο?


jaye16
Mod

No, 'τέλειο' -> "perfect" is a description of its quality whereas, "ολόκληρο" just means it's "complete/whole". It could be "τελειωμένος" or "πλήρης".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.