"Το κείμενο είναι ολόκληρο."

Translation:The text is full.

December 19, 2016

12 Comments


garpike

What is this supposed to mean?

April 13, 2017

troll1995

That the text does not miss any parts (if we are talking about a reconstructed or a discovered ancient text for example)

April 14, 2017

garpike

Ah, I see; people will certainly refer to the 'full text' (as opposed to an abridged or incomplete text, for example), but I've never heard anyone say 'the text is full'. 'The text is complete' would be a much more readily-apprehended translation when there is no context.

April 14, 2017

trezost

In English I think it is more natural to say "the text is complete"

June 23, 2017

I.Schmidt1

can i use instead of " ολόκληρος" πλήρης <-ης, -ες>

December 19, 2016

troll1995

yes , you can ;)

December 19, 2016

Snekre

I think they meant 'The text is there in full'.

April 18, 2017

Goren17

Full of what exactly?

April 2, 2018

hMQS4KHs

This is the full text. Could the above be an alternate translation? It fully explains the Greek thought.

April 6, 2019

bonbayel

Whole?

October 31, 2018

Dimitra956826

It's already an accepted translation. Thank you for your comment. ^.^

(Was it not accepted for you?)

October 31, 2018

bonbayel

I don't think so, or maybe it was one that was marked wrong but accepted.

October 31, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.