1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Disgyrchiant"

"Disgyrchiant"

Translation:Gravity

December 19, 2016

16 Comments


IsaacAGC

Does anybody have insight towards the origins of this word?


ibisc

You can look up a word's component parts, if any, and sometimes its derivation and relation to earlier forms of language, here

  • cyrchu - to attract, gravitate towards, fetch, etc
  • dis- - an intensifying prefix
  • -iant - a noun suffix

So - 'a greatly attracting thing/effect'


OwainLlyfr

Constructed in the exact same way as the Swedish "dragningskraft" (meaning the same thing).


[deactivated user]

    is this word both 'the force of gravity' and 'grave seriousness'?


ibisc

    Just the physical force, according to http://geiriaduracademi.org


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you, ibisc.


shwmae

      For the "grave seriousness" meaning you could use difrifwch "seriousness, earnestness, solemnity" or in some situations pwysigrwydd "importance".


      [deactivated user]

        Thank you shwmae, that's a big help. I can't seem to get on with that Geiriadur dictionary, so it's nice to be able to shout for help.


shwmae

        Geiriadur yr Academi is really for pretty advanced students. A better day-to-day one online is Geiriadur Bangor: http://geiriadur.bangor.ac.uk/ It can be downloaded as a free app too: https://www.bangor.ac.uk/canolfanbedwyr/ap_geiriaduron.php.en


shwmae

        @ibisc Yes, I've had that problem too. It's not always reliable on mobile. The site needs a bit of an overhaul. There are still parts of the dictionary that need further editing.


shwmae

        @Hatakend I see what you mean about it being unfriendly in the search box. You can click "English" in the top right-hand corner for everything in English but even the search box should be bilingual on first arrival, then you make your choice of language. Fair point.


shwmae

        @Hatakend Dim problem. That site looks like it just goes through Google and Bing Translate, rather than being a source of reliable dictionary entries. That's fine, but just so that you're aware, those sites aren't always a reliable source of good modern translations. But I'd agree, with that proviso, use what works for you. Another site is http://www.gweiadur.com/en/Pawb. Pob hwyl / All the best!


        [deactivated user]

          @ shwmae. Bless you. You're such a help.


ibisc

          I have sometimes found that 'geiriaduracademi' is not accessible over a mobile phone network for some reason, but I have not found a problem with getting to it using wifi links.


          [deactivated user]

            The Bangor dictionary does seem less daunting, but giving instructions only in Welsh just feels unfriendly.


shwmae

            @Hatakend How do you mean? Both the online dictionary and the app are bilingual.

            Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.