"Disgyrchiant"

Translation:Gravity

December 19, 2016

16 Comments


IsaacAGC

Does anybody have insight towards the origins of this word?

December 19, 2016

ibisc

You can look up a word's component parts, if any, and sometimes its derivation and relation to earlier forms of language, here

  • cyrchu - to attract, gravitate towards, fetch, etc
  • dis- - an intensifying prefix
  • -iant - a noun suffix

So - 'a greatly attracting thing/effect'

December 19, 2016

OwainLlyfr

Constructed in the exact same way as the Swedish "dragningskraft" (meaning the same thing).

November 14, 2018

Hatakend

is this word both 'the force of gravity' and 'grave seriousness'?

February 19, 2017

ibisc

Just the physical force, according to http://geiriaduracademi.org

February 19, 2017

Hatakend

Thank you, ibisc.

February 19, 2017

shwmae

For the "grave seriousness" meaning you could use difrifwch "seriousness, earnestness, solemnity" or in some situations pwysigrwydd "importance".

February 20, 2017

Hatakend

Thank you shwmae, that's a big help. I can't seem to get on with that Geiriadur dictionary, so it's nice to be able to shout for help.

February 20, 2017

shwmae

Geiriadur yr Academi is really for pretty advanced students. A better day-to-day one online is Geiriadur Bangor: http://geiriadur.bangor.ac.uk/ It can be downloaded as a free app too: https://www.bangor.ac.uk/canolfanbedwyr/ap_geiriaduron.php.en

February 20, 2017

shwmae

@Hatakend I see what you mean about it being unfriendly in the search box. You can click "English" in the top right-hand corner for everything in English but even the search box should be bilingual on first arrival, then you make your choice of language. Fair point.

February 20, 2017

shwmae

@Hatakend Dim problem. That site looks like it just goes through Google and Bing Translate, rather than being a source of reliable dictionary entries. That's fine, but just so that you're aware, those sites aren't always a reliable source of good modern translations. But I'd agree, with that proviso, use what works for you. Another site is http://www.gweiadur.com/en/Pawb. Pob hwyl / All the best!

February 20, 2017

shwmae

@ibisc Yes, I've had that problem too. It's not always reliable on mobile. The site needs a bit of an overhaul. There are still parts of the dictionary that need further editing.

February 20, 2017

Hatakend

@ shwmae. Bless you. You're such a help.

February 20, 2017

ibisc

I have sometimes found that 'geiriaduracademi' is not accessible over a mobile phone network for some reason, but I have not found a problem with getting to it using wifi links.

February 20, 2017

Hatakend

The Bangor dictionary does seem less daunting, but giving instructions only in Welsh just feels unfriendly.

February 20, 2017

shwmae

@Hatakend How do you mean? Both the online dictionary and the app are bilingual.

February 20, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.