1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La donna legge al ragazzo."

"La donna legge al ragazzo."

Translation:The woman reads to the boy.

February 16, 2013

63 Comments


WollePelz

"The woman reads the boy." - sounds bad. "The woman reads to the boy." - sounds better. But hey: I'm german. ;)

I can't read boys - I tried it with my son, I swear! :D


Weird_Ed

Ja, das ist ganz richtig!


Melyndi

I'm going to take a guess and say that it is probably a conjunction of 'to' and 'the' like in Spanish 'a' means 'to' and 'el' is 'the' they put the two together and drop the 'e' to get 'al' but then again I'm only just learning Spanish and just started Italian today so who knows...


Sonia215804

It is exactly as you explained. Native in Spanish and Italian ☺️


-penguin-

For people having trouble with the prepositions, there's this convenient chart of how they are formed:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/al.html


Ailenus.M

They should at least put this in Grammar Note . . .


Machete19

How do I read the chart?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Start with "a + il = al" and go from there.


.b.e.e.

Rae, is your picture the tardis? Awesome!


quansu3

The link is invalid now.


wildlais

Why it can't be "the woman reads FOR the boy"?


garett.bre

a means to, per means for


2qa

Because then it would mean she reads so that the boy won't have to read (he's not particularly listening). Instead, "to the boy" means she is reading a story for him, and he HAS to be listening.


jaye16

Reporting problems is the best chance to get them fixed. Use the "report problem" below the sentence.


piccono

read or reads???? give me a tip please


wildlais

In english the third person (he, she, it) have all the verbs with "s" in the end. Reads, plays, loves, etc etc... In this case the person is "the woman" (she), so she reads.


Muresco

Very nice way of clarifying the verb usage


italyanyan

Reads, of course. Because "la donna" is "the woman." (third person). Duolingo doesn't teach you past tense yet :) So don't focus much on past tense for now.


adebaby

I can't hear the difference between ragazze and ragazzo


italyanyan

Really? Do you mean "ragazzi" instead of "ragazzo"? If so, you can actually hear the difference if you listen carefully. I agree though. I had to repeat the automated voice so I could hear it clearly.

Ragazze = (what I heard) the "e" sounds "eh" Ragazzi = (what I heard) the "i" sounds "ee" like "bee." Don't worry. The articles will help you identify the word. Correct me if I'm wrong... (la) ragazza = the girl (le) ragazzi = the girls (il) ragazzo = the boy (i) ragazzi = the boys.


cristina1948

Why when i write lady instead of womann they correct me?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because "donna" is "woman" and "signora" is "lady."


samirasamirasa

why not for the boy?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That would be "per il ragazzo".


AllisonRoj

Will "al" ever change depending on if the noun that follows is masculine or feminine?


AllisonRoj

ah i see! thanks! that link is super helpful ^_^


RobertPepp

I'm confused on the read v. Reads because without the s it becomes part tense. How do you clarify.

The woman read to the boy. Vs. The woman reads to the boy. Past vs progressive.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Past vs simple present. Progressive would be "is reading."

And Duolingo doesn't teach the past tense til much later, so if it's early in the lessons for you, it's safe to assume it's all simple present.


italyanyan

Past tense would be much harder so you have to learn the present tense first. I think when you use past tense, you need to put "have" before the verb. And the verb has to change into the past tense form. I don't know much about Italian. But I assume that some rules are somehow related to French, Spanish, etc...


BigEgo

I am having difficulty following the double 'g' pronunciation. Sometimes it sounds like she is saying legge (Leg-gay) and sometimes it sounds like she is saying legge (Lezhay). Which is it? Are two 'g's always pronounced the same? Thank you!


garett.bre

The pronunciation of G and C are based on the next character. Any time a g or c is followed by an e or i, it is the hard G (pronounced like J or legge would be Lejay) or hard C (pronounced like Ch or ciao is pronounced chiow). Otherwise, they are soft like the g in gun or the c in cat.


BigEgo

Very helpful! I was wondering if the rule was inconsistent, but now I see it's just dependent.

So do I have this right for this verb?

io leggo loro leggono both have a soft 'g' - {lay-go} and {lay-go-no}

whereas

tu leggi lui/lei legge noi leggiamo voi leggete all have a hard 'g' - {lay-jee} {lay-jay} {lay-jee-ah-mo} {lay-jay-tay}.


garett.bre

You've got it. Good job


JiMatula

I think your eplanatoion is not correct. What you call hard is soft an the other way round.


ghjvbn

al is a contraction of il and what?


f.formica
Mod

"Al" is a contract of "a il" and it becomes allo where you'd use "lo" (all' before vowel, ai/agli plural); female is alla, plural alle.


subby_610

I have a very difficult tine distinguishing ragazzo (boys) and ragazzo (kids)...I just dont get it!


jaye16

Simple. It's the same word. Ragazzo means one boy . Ragazzi means boys or children.


[deactivated user]

    Ohh gush In the last lesson to the was translated as. "Ai", remember???


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    "The" takes many forms in Italian, depending on whether the noun it's attached to is masculine or feminine, singular or plural, and what sound the next word begins with.

    This is how prepositions combine with definite articles:


Kamara187391

    with the speaker ,whenever i speak into it pronouncing the sentence correctly it says it is wrong. Normally it is bad on duolingo


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    If you're having trouble with the speech recognition program, you can turn off voice lessons in your settings.


Camille685311

    Can someone help me how to pronounce "legge" is it like le je or lej ?


SydneyDave8

    I would love the ability to try again if i dont get it 100% correct


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Just keep going through the quiz. Very often it will repeat the question you got wrong.


SydneyDave8

    I've seen that it repeats the other types of questions, but not the ones where you actually have to speak. Does it repeat the speaking questions further on into levels?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    I don't know. I turned that option off years ago. I got tired of dealing with the faulty voice recognition.


SydneyDave8

    I didnt even realize that you could do that. I guess I need to explore Duolingo a little more. Thank you for taking the time to help me out


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    It's in your account settings. On the website, mouse over your avatar and when the pop-up menu drops, click "Settings". You can toggle "Microphone" and "Speaker".

    In the app, (at least the Android version) tap the icon at the bottom that's the woman's face, then tap the gear at the top. Scroll down to "Accessibility" and you can toggle "Speaking exercises" and "Listening exercises".


Idk156615

    Why does al sometimes mean “the”


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    It doesn't. It means "to the". It's a contraction of a and il.


PollyThomp

    I dont really understand how al is to the?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    a is "to" and il is "the". But Italians don't say "a il", they say "al".

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.