"La donna legge al ragazzo."

Translation:The woman reads to the boy.

February 16, 2013

107 Comments


WollePelz

"The woman reads the boy." - sounds bad. "The woman reads to the boy." - sounds better. But hey: I'm german. ;)

I can't read boys - I tried it with my son, I swear! :D

October 30, 2013

Weird_Ed

Ja, das ist ganz richtig!

July 24, 2014

ughlizXD

Bada bum tss

October 8, 2014

Melyndi

I'm going to take a guess and say that it is probably a conjunction of 'to' and 'the' like in Spanish 'a' means 'to' and 'el' is 'the' they put the two together and drop the 'e' to get 'al' but then again I'm only just learning Spanish and just started Italian today so who knows...

April 19, 2017

Sonia215804

It is exactly as you explained. Native in Spanish and Italian ☺️

January 14, 2019

JoannaMcIn1

You are correct: a + le = al

April 27, 2018

Rae.F

MdNoorAlom

Nice

July 31, 2018

-penguin-

For people having trouble with the prepositions, there's this convenient chart of how they are formed:

http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/language_notes/al.html

August 1, 2013

Ailenus.M

They should at least put this in Grammar Note . . .

September 10, 2014

Machete19

How do I read the chart?

January 12, 2015

Rae.F

Start with "a + il = al" and go from there.

January 12, 2015

.b.e.e.

Rae, is your picture the tardis? Awesome!

November 8, 2015

RiuM1

Can u give us there meanings

January 12, 2015

quansu3

The link is invalid now.

April 18, 2015

Rae.F
April 18, 2015

dsdom22

thank you sir/ma'am

March 26, 2017

wildlais

Why it can't be "the woman reads FOR the boy"?

August 30, 2013

garett.bre

a means to, per means for

July 15, 2014

2qa

Because then it would mean she reads so that the boy won't have to read (he's not particularly listening). Instead, "to the boy" means she is reading a story for him, and he HAS to be listening.

December 5, 2014

jaye16

Reporting problems is the best chance to get them fixed. Use the "report problem" below the sentence.

November 20, 2013

piccono

read or reads???? give me a tip please

August 9, 2013

wildlais

In english the third person (he, she, it) have all the verbs with "s" in the end. Reads, plays, loves, etc etc... In this case the person is "the woman" (she), so she reads.

September 13, 2013

Muresco

Very nice way of clarifying the verb usage

June 28, 2014

italyanyan

Reads, of course. Because "la donna" is "the woman." (third person). Duolingo doesn't teach you past tense yet :) So don't focus much on past tense for now.

July 29, 2014

adebaby

I can't hear the difference between ragazze and ragazzo

August 31, 2013

italyanyan

Really? Do you mean "ragazzi" instead of "ragazzo"? If so, you can actually hear the difference if you listen carefully. I agree though. I had to repeat the automated voice so I could hear it clearly.

Ragazze = (what I heard) the "e" sounds "eh" Ragazzi = (what I heard) the "i" sounds "ee" like "bee." Don't worry. The articles will help you identify the word. Correct me if I'm wrong... (la) ragazza = the girl (le) ragazzi = the girls (il) ragazzo = the boy (i) ragazzi = the boys.

July 28, 2014

Markie13

I agree. It is NOT CLEAR

October 1, 2013

loloring

review please, ragazze(girls) is plural form of ragazza(girl) ragazzi(boys) is plural form of ragazzo(boy)

October 15, 2013

cristina1948

Why when i write lady instead of womann they correct me?

April 17, 2014

Rae.F

Because "donna" is "woman" and "signora" is "lady."

April 20, 2014

Thinzar_Theint

Thz ^_^

May 12, 2014

RobertPepp

I'm confused on the read v. Reads because without the s it becomes part tense. How do you clarify.

The woman read to the boy. Vs. The woman reads to the boy. Past vs progressive.

July 14, 2014

Rae.F

Past vs simple present. Progressive would be "is reading."

And Duolingo doesn't teach the past tense til much later, so if it's early in the lessons for you, it's safe to assume it's all simple present.

July 14, 2014

italyanyan

Past tense would be much harder so you have to learn the present tense first. I think when you use past tense, you need to put "have" before the verb. And the verb has to change into the past tense form. I don't know much about Italian. But I assume that some rules are somehow related to French, Spanish, etc...

July 28, 2014

samirasamirasa

why not for the boy?

October 8, 2014

Rae.F

That would be "per il ragazzo".

October 9, 2014

AllisonRoj

Will "al" ever change depending on if the noun that follows is masculine or feminine?

November 23, 2014

Rae.F

AllisonRoj

ah i see! thanks! that link is super helpful ^_^

November 24, 2014

BigEgo

I am having difficulty following the double 'g' pronunciation. Sometimes it sounds like she is saying legge (Leg-gay) and sometimes it sounds like she is saying legge (Lezhay). Which is it? Are two 'g's always pronounced the same? Thank you!

July 23, 2014

garett.bre

The pronunciation of G and C are based on the next character. Any time a g or c is followed by an e or i, it is the hard G (pronounced like J or legge would be Lejay) or hard C (pronounced like Ch or ciao is pronounced chiow). Otherwise, they are soft like the g in gun or the c in cat.

July 23, 2014

BigEgo

Very helpful! I was wondering if the rule was inconsistent, but now I see it's just dependent.

So do I have this right for this verb?

io leggo loro leggono both have a soft 'g' - {lay-go} and {lay-go-no}

whereas

tu leggi lui/lei legge noi leggiamo voi leggete all have a hard 'g' - {lay-jee} {lay-jay} {lay-jee-ah-mo} {lay-jay-tay}.

July 23, 2014

garett.bre

You've got it. Good job

July 23, 2014

JiMatula

I think your eplanatoion is not correct. What you call hard is soft an the other way round.

January 9, 2015

Riniort

The answer must be wrong. How come 'to read boy'?

August 18, 2014

jaye16

It says: "The woman reads to the boy." It's fine.

August 18, 2014

becky1890

It is read when it is in second person,but in this case it is reads because it is in third person;-)

January 4, 2017

ghjvbn

al is a contraction of il and what?

February 16, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Al" is a contract of "a il" and it becomes allo where you'd use "lo" (all' before vowel, ai/agli plural); female is alla, plural alle.

February 16, 2013

subby_610

I have a very difficult tine distinguishing ragazzo (boys) and ragazzo (kids)...I just dont get it!

March 30, 2014

jaye16

Simple. It's the same word. Ragazzo means one boy . Ragazzi means boys or children.

March 31, 2014

sophiausly

Ooo

January 5, 2015

KaciK.

I typed the answer correctly, and it came up as incorrect. Has anyone else had this issue??

April 7, 2015

NaamanFeat

Yes me too , definitly the rigjt answet and it keeps saying im wrong

May 20, 2018

hannasbananas

How are we supposed to know the spelling because I wrote one word wrong and if said that it was wrong even though it was a few typos

April 13, 2015

AlexCobb

Can we have it pass typos. I typed raggazo, and it failed me.

May 4, 2015

-BellaLuna-

I got a sentence that said "The woman eats the sugar." This might be the same woman.......

May 18, 2016

hfranks5836

I typed the right answer though....

August 11, 2016

Beatrice688275

its really hard

September 13, 2016

Nafsika1709

Could it be "the woman reads at the boy"?.

December 8, 2016

Rae.F

No, that doesn't make that much sense.

December 9, 2016

Nafsika1709

Thank you (I am guessing it's a problem with my English.)

December 9, 2016

Rae.F

Yeah, preposition usage is one of the most difficult things to learn in a new language.

December 9, 2016

Nafsika1709

Lol! English is not supposed to be a new language for me. It's the Italian course I am following. Hahaha

December 9, 2016

pizspozseng

The woman reads for the boy.

Is its meaning different? It does not accept it!

March 10, 2017

Rae.F

Yes, it means something different.

March 12, 2017

pizspozseng

Does it mean that the woman reads to someone else in interest of the boy? I am not English.

March 12, 2017

Rae.F

The woman reads to the boy:
She is reading aloud for his benefit. Maybe he is her son and she is reading him a bedtime story. Maybe he just asked her what a sign says.

The woman reads for the boy:
She is reading something so he doesn't have to. Maybe she's reading an instruction manual so she can summarize what it says to him so he can get the idea of it without reading it directly.

March 12, 2017

pizspozseng

This was the first time I gave a lingot. I thought the program will take one from my lingots

March 20, 2017

Rae.F

Thank you.

And yes, that's how it works. The system transfers one of your lingots to my account.

March 20, 2017

pizspozseng

I realized.

March 20, 2017

Isadora962720

The woman reads to the boy - it has the translation as the GUY not the boy... WTF

April 13, 2017

xoosarab

why should it be wrong to write to the boys instead of the boy

May 21, 2017

Nafsika1709

The boy= il ragazzo --- The boys = I ragazzi --- To the boy = Al ragazzo --- To the boys= Ai ragazzi

May 21, 2017

narrisaj

Al means "to the"

May 28, 2017

rika197260

Ohh gush In the last lesson to the was translated as. "Ai", remember???

August 17, 2017

Rae.F

"The" takes many forms in Italian, depending on whether the noun it's attached to is masculine or feminine, singular or plural, and what sound the next word begins with.

This is how prepositions combine with definite articles:

August 17, 2017

Kamara187391

with the speaker ,whenever i speak into it pronouncing the sentence correctly it says it is wrong. Normally it is bad on duolingo

September 19, 2017

Rae.F

If you're having trouble with the speech recognition program, you can turn off voice lessons in your settings.

September 19, 2017

Jbon10

it goes to fast

November 3, 2017

DominiqueP132706

I am typing it correctly but it says I'm wrong.

May 25, 2018

Rae.F

How exactly are you typing it? It's possible you're making a typo that you're just not seeing.

May 25, 2018

Tarek195227

La donne legge al ragazzo/like...The women reads to the boy.but this answar not correct.why?

October 24, 2018

Tarek195227

La donne legge al ragazzo.like,The woman reads to the boy.but this answer not correct.why?

October 24, 2018

Tarek195227

❤❤❤❤

October 24, 2018

Camille685311

Can someone help me how to pronounce "legge" is it like le je or lej ?

November 14, 2018

Rae.F

leh jeh

November 14, 2018

Dr.Marner

it is not better to say===>>> the woman helps the boy.

because "legge" mean help

August 5, 2014

Rae.F

"The woman helps the boy" would be "La donna aiuta il ragazzo."

Legere (to read)
Aiutare (to help)

"Legere" has the same roots as the English "legible" (readable).

August 5, 2014

sophiausly

Women

January 5, 2015

salaanrast

Not bad

March 19, 2017

Liz842974

I missed one fukin letter and the whole sentence is wrong, seriously????

April 29, 2017

Urvashi776102

Good

May 29, 2017

gloria-matthews

wow

June 27, 2017

kotashenko

This is not correct english translation

July 31, 2017

JeffreyKon1

The woman reads to the boy

October 17, 2017

SarahHamil954995

A woman can also be a lady in english so i was correct!

May 20, 2018

dili420367

La donna legge al ragazzo?

July 18, 2018

TinyTurtleM

......

September 28, 2016

TinyTurtleM

.....

September 28, 2016

AliciaSuan

wronggggg

March 28, 2017

GregLuiz

The woman reads for the boy, would suit better

May 12, 2016

Rae.F

No, those mean two different things.

May 12, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.