1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το σπίτι μας είναι από τσιμέ…

"Το σπίτι μας είναι από τσιμέντο."

Translation:Our house is made of cement.

December 19, 2016

11 Comments


George986056

This might be getting technical. Τσιμέντο is really cement but often used when referring to concrete. Μπετό is actually concrete. Cement is the main component of concrete which is often why the word is used in its place.


prangle

As an old engineer, I have to think hard to remember to say τσιμέντο when I really want to be accurate and say μπετό, or, as every Greek builder that I have met, say μπετά. My real question is, am I allowed to say μπετά, in contexts such as έριξε μπετά? When do I have to say μπετό ? And a quick thank you to you moderators. You are wonderfully helpful.


Bohuslav1

As a matter of interest does σκυρόδεμα get used as well or is it a more obscure or technical word? And what about the usage of μπετά / μπετό / μπετόν, are they interchangeable or are the latter two rarely used?


G.Georgopoulos

To answer both questions, "σκυρόδεμα" is more of a technical term but also common enough in general. "Μπετά" more like denotes the start of works (ρίχνω μπετά). "Μπετό(ν)" is the name of the material.


Bohuslav1

This has been discussed elsewhere, but I think these "made of" sentences should allow "made from". I know there is a technical distinction, but as a native English speaker I would say that "from" in this context is used colloquially in place of "of" very often. The reverse is not true - "paper is made from wood", but not "of wood"


Paul527042

I'm on your side, Bohu.


I.Schmidt1

why have i to translate this with "made" there is no "κάνει" in the greek sentence


troll1995

Το σπίτι μας είναι από τσιμέντο=Το σπίτι μας είναι φτιαγμένο από τσιμέντο=Our house is made of concrete. Φτιαγμένο is very common to be omitted. :)


BeverleyWa893824

I think 'Our house is of concrete' should be accepted.


PauloMuffato

In Latin, Italian and Spanish it's cemento; French and Romanian, ciment; Portuguese, cimento. Is τσιμέντο a Greek word or is it brought from Latin? Or the opposite.


mizinamo

Is τσιμέντο a Greek word

No; it's a loan-word from Italian.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.