"Το σπίτι μας είναι από τσιμέντο."

Translation:Our house is made of concrete.

December 19, 2016

4 Comments


George986056

This might be getting technical. Τσιμέντο is really cement but often used when referring to concrete. Μπετό is actually concrete. Cement is the main component of concrete which is often why the word is used in its place.

December 30, 2017

Bohuslav1

This has been discussed elsewhere, but I think these "made of" sentences should allow "made from". I know there is a technical distinction, but as a native English speaker I would say that "from" in this context is used colloquially in place of "of" very often. The reverse is not true - "paper is made from wood", but not "of wood"

June 9, 2018

I.Schmidt1

why have i to translate this with "made" there is no "κάνει" in the greek sentence

December 19, 2016

troll1995

Το σπίτι μας είναι από τσιμέντο=Το σπίτι μας είναι φτιαγμένο από τσιμέντο=Our house is made of concrete. Φτιαγμένο is very common to be omitted. :)

December 19, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.