"Εσύ πίνεις νερό."

Translation:You drink water.

December 19, 2016

9 Comments


Cheetaiean

πινεις sounds familiar for a native English speaker

August 4, 2018

kate-bookworm

so fast, in Greek people speak in this way? ( hardly hear, will be good if we can hear slower versions also :)

December 19, 2016

Dimitra956826

It depends on the person. Some people talk pretty fast, others pretty slow. That's a thing for pretty much any language, I think. ^.^

December 20, 2016

troll1995

I would have to argue that this particular sentence (and any machine generater duolingo voiced sentence) is pretty slow compared to what a native would say in everyday speech. They are more slow and clear than the average Greek speaker, to my opinion..

December 20, 2016

Dimitra956826

Yeah definitely. It's just that to me, the speed and "clarity" of speech depends on a lot of stuff, that have to do with the people themselves. Dialects are a factor, too. ^.^ But I agree about the speed on the Duolingo sentences. They are all a bit slowed down, I guess for learning reasons. ^.^

December 20, 2016

RaZzCq

Slower and just a tad bit clearer pronunciation lol

September 18, 2018

wpsps

For this sentence, is it the same for "you are drinking water" and "you drink water "?

July 12, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Sure! Greek lacks the Present Continuous tense ;)

July 12, 2018

wpsps

Of course, Thank you!!! For everything is ever becoming, ever flowing. Static motor.

July 12, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.