"Το ασήμι είναι φθηνότερο από ότι ο χρυσός."

Translation:The silver is cheaper than the gold.

December 19, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


I.Schmidt1

what is the meaniing of "ότι" in this sentence


troll1995

It should be ό,τι and means "how...is" in this particular sentence. Literally: The silver is cheaper than how (cheap) the gold is. Ό,τι means whatever mostly. This sentence is in process of being corrected (so there is ό,τι instead of ότι.)


jaye16

It has been edited and now shows. "ό,τι". :D


JuddCheatw

Not everywhere it doesn't.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.