"Το ασήμι είναι φθηνότερο από ότι ο χρυσός."

Translation:The silver is cheaper than the gold.

12/19/2016, 11:05:31 AM

4 Comments


I.Schmidt1

what is the meaniing of "ότι" in this sentence

12/19/2016, 11:05:31 AM

troll1995
Mod

It should be ό,τι and means "how...is" in this particular sentence. Literally: The silver is cheaper than how (cheap) the gold is. Ό,τι means whatever mostly. This sentence is in process of being corrected (so there is ό,τι instead of ότι.)

12/19/2016, 12:45:20 PM

jaye16
Mod

It has been edited and now shows. "ό,τι". :D

12/21/2016, 8:02:48 PM

JuddCheatw

Not everywhere it doesn't.

1/13/2017, 2:39:16 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.