Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fata merge spre câine."

Translation:The girl goes towards the dog.

0
1 year ago

9 Comments


Motanu11

I understand "câine" means "dog". I extrapolated that to mean "a dog" in this context. How do we get, "the dog"?

5
Reply1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

The usage of the definite article is different in Romanian, compared to English. See potestasity's comment here.

4
Reply1 year ago

Motanu11

Thanks for the tip Lurch_M. I'm getting to be a fan of potestasity's comments.

2
Reply1 year ago

jh963
jh963

Difference between către & spre?

4
Reply1 year ago

PaulMinden

They can mean the same thing ('to' 'toward' 'about') but CATRE can also mean 'against' or 'by'. There's a fair amount of overlap, and their uses are fairly idiomatic. (Not a native speaker.)

7
Reply11 year ago

splittongue
splittongue

Totally true. Your understanding of Romanian is very good. Additionally, all ”către”, ”spre”, ”înspre” are used with moving verbs, but ”către” alone can be used with non-moving verbs. ”Zice mama către mine” (poetic, ”my mom tells me”), but this usage is rare. Utilization also depends on regions of the country, etc. But you will be understood anywhere, using any of them.

4
Reply1 year ago

PaulMinden

I remember a friend giving a speech in which she kept saying, "e vorba despre..." instead of what I knew, which was, "e vorba DE" -- and I turned to the person next to me and asked what the difference was, and it was then that I understood the simple truth of the matter: the use of prepositions in Romanian is complicated. :)

6
Reply1 year ago

splittongue
splittongue

A foreigner in Bucharest, in front of the biggest and ugliest building he has ever seen in his life. He was a bit confused about the huge ugly building, not knowing what it was, but correctly assumed it was the Parliament House (Casa Poporului). He tried to ask the people entering it, in English, no chance, Romanian politicians only speak Russian.... hehe... Then he decided to put together the little Romanian he knew, and ask the first guy who entered the big house, in Romanian: "Excuse me, is this the Parliament House?", "Îhî”, replies the guy, and went in. (This is pronounced somewhat like the English "uh-hmm", in two syllables, without opening your mouth much, indirectly and rudely telling your interlocutor that you would prefer to be left alone rather than talk to him). More confused than before, the foreigner asked the second guy ”"Excuse me, is this the Parliament House?", "Îhî”, replies the guy, and went in. At last, the third guy came. "Excuse me, is this the Parliament House?", "Da”, replies the guy. ”Oh, thank you very much, I asked two of your colleagues before and they said îhî, which let me even more confused, because I didn't know what îhî means”. ”Îhî means 'da', said the third man. ”Then why some people say da and some others say îhî?”, ”Well, educated people say da, and uneducated people say îhî”. The foreigner, with a happy face: ”So you are an educated man”. The Romanian, proud: ”Îhî”...

13
Reply41 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Have a lingot for making me roflol!

1
1 year ago