1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Fata merge spre câine."

"Fata merge spre câine."

Translation:The girl goes towards the dog.

December 19, 2016

11 Comments


jh963

Difference between către & spre?


PaulMinden

They can mean the same thing ('to' 'toward' 'about') but CATRE can also mean 'against' or 'by'. There's a fair amount of overlap, and their uses are fairly idiomatic. (Not a native speaker.)


splittongue

Totally true. Your understanding of Romanian is very good. Additionally, all ”către”, ”spre”, ”înspre” are used with moving verbs, but ”către” alone can be used with non-moving verbs. ”Zice mama către mine” (poetic, ”my mom tells me”), but this usage is rare. Utilization also depends on regions of the country, etc. But you will be understood anywhere, using any of them.


PaulMinden

I remember a friend giving a speech in which she kept saying, "e vorba despre..." instead of what I knew, which was, "e vorba DE" -- and I turned to the person next to me and asked what the difference was, and it was then that I understood the simple truth of the matter: the use of prepositions in Romanian is complicated. :)


splittongue

A foreigner in Bucharest, in front of the biggest and ugliest building he has ever seen in his life. He was a bit confused about the huge ugly building, not knowing what it was, but correctly assumed it was the Parliament House (Casa Poporului). He tried to ask the people entering it, in English, no chance, Romanian politicians only speak Russian.... hehe... Then he decided to put together the little Romanian he knew, and ask the first guy who entered the big house, in Romanian: "Excuse me, is this the Parliament House?", "Îhî”, replies the guy, and went in. (This is pronounced somewhat like the English "uh-hmm", in two syllables, without opening your mouth much, indirectly and rudely telling your interlocutor that you would prefer to be left alone rather than talk to him). More confused than before, the foreigner asked the second guy ”"Excuse me, is this the Parliament House?", "Îhî”, replies the guy, and went in. At last, the third guy came. "Excuse me, is this the Parliament House?", "Da”, replies the guy. ”Oh, thank you very much, I asked two of your colleagues before and they said îhî, which let me even more confused, because I didn't know what îhî means”. ”Îhî means 'da', said the third man. ”Then why some people say da and some others say îhî?”, ”Well, educated people say da, and uneducated people say îhî”. The foreigner, with a happy face: ”So you are an educated man”. The Romanian, proud: ”Îhî”...


Lurch_M

Have a lingot for making me roflol!


Motanu11

I understand "câine" means "dog". I extrapolated that to mean "a dog" in this context. How do we get, "the dog"?


Lurch_M

The usage of the definite article is different in Romanian, compared to English. See potestasity's comment here.


Motanu11

Thanks for the tip Lurch_M. I'm getting to be a fan of potestasity's comments.


farbkopie.

Hmmm, I wonder what's the difference between spre and inspre?


Lurch_M

They're basically synonyms, and spre is more common.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.