1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Portocala nu e printre prune…

"Portocala nu e printre prune."

Translation:The orange is not between the plums.

December 19, 2016

8 Comments


jh963

Difference between printre & între?


PaulMinden

between and among, I believe. In other words, something is located BETWEEN (INTRE) two things, but AMONG (PRINTRE) three or more things. I'm pretty sure that's right.


Hi_From_Tom

I recently saw an explanation posted by another user on a sentence in this lesson, which summed it up perfectly. Here's a brief transcript of what he said: între, printre = finding something amongst other things that are not similar (a horse amongst apples) dintre = finding something that are similar (the most beautiful girl between all girls) If you find him, give him a Lingot :)


jonathanger

And how is it different from 'dintre'?


Hatch-Slack

Examples: Unul dintre ei - One of them (masc.). Cel mai bun dintre ei - The best of them (masc.). Dintre toate, aleg aceasta. - From all, I will choose this. Ea alege una dintre ele. - She chooses one of them (fem.) .

https://dexonline.ro/definitie/dintre


David-Herron

I read discussion in two other sentences in this talking about definite articles. From that discussion "the plums" would require a definite article. In Romanian sometimes the definite article is attached to a word. In this case I do not see any definite article.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19621983

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19794760

So how did they get "the plums"?

I put "plums" and got marked wrong.


David-Herron

I put "the orange is not among plums" today and got marked correct, but Duolingo still suggests "The orange is not between the plums." as another correct solution. As I wrote a month ago, that doesn't make sense.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.