1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός είναι ο ωκεανός."

"Αυτός είναι ο ωκεανός."

Translation:This is the ocean.

December 19, 2016

24 Comments


greekdude_

Note that in Greek you call the sea 'θάλασσα'. Ωκεανός is used only for actual oceans the nearest of which is far away from Greece.


Airsoft246

I am not hearing the omicron pronounced at all, even just as o. is it me or is it missing?


troll1995

It's there. It's confusing because of the following ω, which has the same sound. You may notice that the first o you hear lasts twice than this o: ωκεανός. It's because it's two Os in one.


ConsolePenguine

So Αυτος can be used as He ir This? Are there any exceptions to this?


OndejMiklo

Why is αυτός and not αφτός?


Dovahseod

υ only sounds like f in MG. Same reason you write η instead of ι or the opposite.


Harshlanding

Would "It is the ocean" still be a valid translation of "aυτός είναι ο ωκεανός"? With my current understanding I see that everytime a personal pronoun is followed right by a definitive article it turns from for example "Αυτός ο ωκεανος" -> literally "He the ocean" to "This ocean".

This time we have a verb between the personal pronoun and the definite article and suddenly the definitive article previously erased from the sentence when a personal pronoun was present comes back to life and the personal pronoun turns into "this" for no apparent reason. What is the rule here? How do I say "It is the ocean" in greek if not by saying "aυτός είναι ο ωκεανός"?


Dovahseod

Me: He is the ocean Duolingo: nope


amplifymysound1

why is it aftos and not afti?


Bab288045

Αυτός is used for masculine words (ocean is a masculine word). Αυτό is used for neutral words and αυτή for feminine words


jad498154

They also means he she and it, right ?


panjam

because it is in the masculine for some reason i think


Isidor868839

Why ist "this ist the sea" wrong?


KenBruning

Why IS "this IS the sea" wrong... I'm guessing english is not your first language. Duo may want the cognate "ocean" in place of "sea", but should probably accept both.


alex988949

According to your translation αυτός είναι could be" he is". However, when I wrote " he is", it was considered as a mistake. There is a contradiction in the system.


CarolineB1974

In English we wouldn't say "he is the ocean" unless we were feeling very poetical, so that can't be correct. The drop down translations don't always apply in the context of the phrase in the question - you have to use them judiciously.


Thelector

Always the letter v has a sound of N?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Yes, unless in combination with τ:
ντ = (n)d.


Tielbert

I hear "inokeanos", thus even the -ai ending is lost


JoeGorak

The letter υ in Αυτος is pronounced like the letter f. I thought Υ was pronounced like the letter u? Am I just hearing this wrong?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Your hearing is fine. :) Αυτός is pronounced aftós, as αυ is pronounced af or av, depending on what follows. E.g. f before τ but v before vowels or ρ. Same for ευ: ef or ev.


Mohammed596065

Why "this is an ocean" is not correct

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.