"Αυτός είναι ο ωκεανός."

Translation:This is the ocean.

December 19, 2016

19 Comments


greekdude_

Note that in Greek you call the sea 'θάλασσα'. Ωκεανός is used only for actual oceans the nearest of which is far away from Greece.

July 12, 2018

Airsoft246

I am not hearing the omicron pronounced at all, even just as o. is it me or is it missing?

December 19, 2016

troll1995

It's there. It's confusing because of the following ω, which has the same sound. You may notice that the first o you hear lasts twice than this o: ωκεανός. It's because it's two Os in one.

December 19, 2016

ILIKTRAINZ

it is hard to hear your right

February 18, 2017

Isidor868839

Why ist "this ist the sea" wrong?

October 12, 2017

KenBruning

Why IS "this IS the sea" wrong... I'm guessing english is not your first language. Duo may want the cognate "ocean" in place of "sea", but should probably accept both.

March 10, 2018

amplifymysound1

why is it aftos and not afti?

October 13, 2017

Bab288045

Αυτός is used for masculine words (ocean is a masculine word). Αυτό is used for neutral words and αυτή for feminine words

January 30, 2018

jad498154

They also means he she and it, right ?

July 10, 2019

Tielbert

Right. Αυτός - a boy, αυτή - a lady, αυτό - smth neuter.

July 10, 2019

panjam

because it is in the masculine for some reason i think

November 16, 2017

OndejMiklo

Why is αυτός and not αφτός?

May 11, 2018

Thelector

Always the letter v has a sound of N?

June 8, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Yes, unless in combination with τ:
    ντ = (n)d.

    June 8, 2018

Thelector

    Thanks!!!!

    June 8, 2018

ConsolePenguine

    So Αυτος can be used as He ir This? Are there any exceptions to this?

    April 8, 2019

Tielbert

    I hear "inokeanos", thus even the -ai ending is lost

    May 2, 2019

alex988949

    According to your translation αυτός είναι could be" he is". However, when I wrote " he is", it was considered as a mistake. There is a contradiction in the system.

    November 23, 2017

CarolineB1974

    In English we wouldn't say "he is the ocean" unless we were feeling very poetical, so that can't be correct. The drop down translations don't always apply in the context of the phrase in the question - you have to use them judiciously.

    May 16, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.