"Цейчитачмаєпитання."

Translation:This reader has a question.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Skladanowski

Duo accepted plural 'questions'. Is it OK?

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Yes. Neuter nouns in -я have the same form in nominative singular and nominative plural:

    • віта́ння 'greeting' — віта́ння 'greetings',
    • знання́ 'knowledge (of one thing)' — знання́ 'knowledge (of more than one things)',
    • дося́гнення 'achievement' — дося́гнення 'achievement'.

    Note that this is only true for the Nominative case. In other cases, they are different. For example, in genitive:

    • нема́є пита́ння 'there is no question' — нема́є пита́нь 'there are no questions',
    • нема́є віта́ння 'there is no greeting' — нема́є віта́нь 'there are no greetings',
    • нема́є знання́ 'there is no knowledge (of one thing)' — нема́є зна́нь 'there is no knowledge (of several things)',
    • нема́є дося́гнення 'there is no achievement' — нема́є дося́гнень 'there are no achievements'.
    1 year ago

Skladanowski

    Thanks for your time.

    1 year ago

breadstick42

    Helped a lot thanks :)

    4 months ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.