Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I will recover."

Translation:Yo me recuperaré.

5 years ago

24 Comments


rknoops
rknoops

'Voy a recuperarme' would not work?

5 years ago

Irvsgirl
Irvsgirl

Yes, I thought that Voy a recuperarme should work and it is clear from this construction that the speaker is talking about recovering himself/herself.

5 years ago

darthfuzzball

Still not accepted 8/18/14, reporting now.

Why am I finding so many problems in this one section when I've seen so few lately in many sections before and after this one? >_>

4 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Still not accepted, 7/25/15. Where has the Spanish team been for over a year?

3 years ago

nickfishman

This should work. Still not accepted 2014-10-27, reporting once again.

3 years ago

TheFourthReplica

Still not accepted 2015-01-05, reported

3 years ago

CynDaVaz

Oh my GOSH - will I EVER figure out reflexive stuff??? :p

4 years ago

Ranchers1

You're at level 16 and it's still tough out there. I thought I'd be healed, cured, fluent and speakin' like a native at level 15. I have a lot of work to do :)

4 years ago

CynDaVaz

Yes, it seems like a never-ending process. What comes so naturally to native speakers continues to confound me - especially the little stuff. lol And I've been around the language for more than two decades. Maybe one day it'll sink in completely. ha!

4 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

de verdad! I finished the tree at 14, yet I still do daily review and some things are still coming into understanding. After all, it is a new language and I'm no savant. Even a native speaker of any language is constantly learning due to evolution of language.

But stick with it Y'all

3 years ago

miriam0216
miriam0216

"Voy a recuperar" won't do?

5 years ago

twarnock

In English, the object is implied as the self. In Spanish, leaving an object implied usually means 'it'. So leaving it implied here (Voy a recuperar) would be closer to "I am going to recover it"

5 years ago

joshua6261

so unless the implied object is "it", it is necessary to explicitly say who the object is?

4 years ago

rspreng

"recuperarse" is being used here to show the the person is himself recovering. You version would mean he is recovering something else, like a lost object.

5 years ago

ValterBartole

why you didn't write ''I will recover myself'' ????

4 years ago

doriskeiser

there is no direct object in the english sentence! i will recover and i will recover myself may mean 2 different things. why does the spanish translation imply a direct object?

4 years ago

doriskeiser

it would depend on the context, wouldn't it. here we don't know whether the speaker means regain his health, find his lost keys, reclaim his costs, restore his identity, his memory, or his sense of humor. Or, it may even mean cover --spread or overlay-- something again, such as a book.

4 years ago

juandelaloma

recupararé was wrong, but me recuperaré is correct. The is no context to determine from what (e.g., balance, composure, illness) is the recovery. Not all recoveries are reflexive.

3 years ago

Beki15

Why is it "me voy" instead of "yo voy"?

3 years ago

farkydoodle

Because the verb used here is the reflexive recuperarse, not the non-relexive recuperar. So when referring to yourself you'd use have to include the reflexive pronoun "me". And to further confuse you (sorry) it would also be correct to say "Yo me voy a recuperar." It's like saying "I'm going to recover myself." But you don't need the subjective pronoun (yo) because it is understood.

3 years ago

Beki15

Thank you!

3 years ago

EricMartin258347

What form of conjugation is "recuperaré" in the sentence "Yo me recuperaré"?

5 months ago

NicholasKn748123

I'm in the section "Ir future" and I get a multiple choice question for "I will recover". The correct answer is "yo me recuperaré"! No "ir future" and a construction that I haven't even learned yet.

4 months ago

robofam
robofam

how about "voy a recobrar" should that be reflexive as well?

5 years ago