"Eu am doi copii mari și atrăgători."

Translation:I have two big and attractive children.

December 19, 2016

5 Comments


krestelchen

could mare mean tall as well, or just big?

December 19, 2016

SamJustin201

"Mare" means big, like in "Frații mei mai mari" (My bigger brothers). The word for tall is "Înalt": Eu am doi copii înalți și atrăgători.

December 19, 2016

Cjnfl

Big and attractive don't go together

March 3, 2017

Kangaroo_Joey

What exactly is the difference between big "mari" and large "larg?"

Thanks in advance for any help.

January 13, 2019

SamJustin201

"Larg" doesn't necessarily mean large, but it could be translated that way. More specifically, it means broad or wide.

"Mare" just means big or large.

I'm not a native speaker, but I'm pretty confident in this matter. Anybody can correct me if I'm wrong :)

January 13, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.