1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Hai fratelli?"

"Hai fratelli?"

Translation:Do you have brothers?

February 16, 2013

28 Comments


FerroMrkva

Doesn't it sound exactly the same as "Ai fratelli"? Isn't the meaning of the audio ambiguous?


SanneTofte

it does. I had it as a mistake as well.. Next time I will know :)


GastonDorren

Not only that - DL claims it's a question, but the audio doesn't sound like one.


Tatiana627510

Even if it does, it could be interpreted as 'To brothers?'


pennantao

I think the 'H' is meant to be silent, similar to when saying 'Ho' or 'Ha'


QXQ

why is 'do' necessary?


webMan1

I don't think that it is; however, when translating this to English, it just sounds more natural.


AnthonyLar1

In English the sentence is not a question without the "Do..."

So yes it's necessary.


Linda966830

Depends on inflection.


Annievlord

In English you can say "Have you brothers?" Although it's very formal but quite correct.


stuartgr

'Have you any siblings?' is fine in British English but not accepted????


christine.483

Whars wrong with "have you any brothers?"


6lesley4

Excuse me, but aren't 'siblings' the same as 'brothers and/or sisters'? Website rejects these options....


LaMarGibson

I put "You have brothers?" and it marked it wrong.


ChristineM866417

I just wrote "have you brothers?" and it was disallowed. Poor, I'd say.


ytmndan

Same. Its a closer translation, and means the same in english. Completely inexcusable on DL's part.


rmiraglia1

It can be a general question asking if you have siblings (brothers and sisters).


ClassiDuo

The Goonies' "fratelli brothers" just got funnier...


GidiZisk

If the plural object is not a person, do we need to use delli/e after the verb avere? Hai delle forchette?


NeverTrustAtoms

I think a literal translation of "Hai fratelli" in English is "Have You Brothers?". It was marked wrong, should it have been? If so why?


Linda966830

Have you siblings should also be recognized.


Mar94959

Why is "have you brothers?" incorrect


JoJY4g

Previously put do you have brothers and it vlaimed it was wrong. Why?


GregDAugustine

have you brothers? may sound archaic but should still be considered correct in my humble opinion.


rmiraglia1

When generalized, Hai fratelli?, is asking Do you have siblings? (brothers/sisters) We wouldn’t ask Hai fratelli e/o sorelle? Once we get the response, we can follow up with another question: Quanti o Quante? Many Italians who respond, usually say how many siblings they have and are specific. Hai fratelli? Sì, due fratelli e una sorella. In Italian when asking a question like this, we don’t have “DO”-it’s understood...so when you’re translating literally, it doesn’t make sense. Ex: Luisa mangia la frutta? Does Luisa eat fruit? (literal- Luisa eat the fruit?)


napalmvin

Is that correct to say "Hai i fratelli?". Is there any difference if I omit an article?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.