"Hai fratelli?"

Translation:Do you have siblings?

February 16, 2013

14 Comments


FerroMrkva

Doesn't it sound exactly the same as "Ai fratelli"? Isn't the meaning of the audio ambiguous?

June 20, 2014

SanneTofte

it does. I had it as a mistake as well.. Next time I will know :)

September 12, 2014

GastonDorren

Not only that - DL claims it's a question, but the audio doesn't sound like one.

October 26, 2014

QXQ

why is 'do' necessary?

February 16, 2013

AnthonyLar1

In English the sentence is not a question without the "Do..."

So yes it's necessary.

August 14, 2014

webMan1

I don't think that it is; however, when translating this to English, it just sounds more natural.

March 19, 2013

stuartgr

'Have you any siblings?' is fine in British English but not accepted????

February 3, 2019

christine.483

Whars wrong with "have you any brothers?"

October 24, 2016

rmiraglia1

It can be a general question asking if you have siblings (brothers and sisters).

December 22, 2016

Owlspotting

The Goonies' "fratelli brothers" just got funnier...

July 14, 2018

Donna643600
August 15, 2018

lesleycarloss

Excuse me, but aren't 'siblings' the same as 'brothers and/or sisters'? Website rejects these options....

August 19, 2018

GidiZisk

If the plural object is not a person, do we need to use delli/e after the verb avere? Hai delle forchette?

October 26, 2018

LaMarGibson

I put "You have brothers?" and it marked it wrong.

February 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.