1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The letter d"

"The letter d"

Translation:το γράμμα δ

December 19, 2016

34 Comments


NerissaKoc

I dont have greek keyboard


G.Georgopoulos

There are posts under the "TOP ALL TIME" section in the Greek course main menu as well as comments by jaye16 under multiple exercises that will help you install the Greek keyboard.


tony428648

Cant get greek keyboard


jaye16

This link will show you how to access your Greek keyboard.

https://fhttps://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

And be sure to follow these:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


D_..
Mod
Plus

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853
If you can't see previous comments in the discussion or couldn't see them before you posted yours, please report this directly to Duolingo at https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


gary287904

Press the globe icon next to spacebar.


Curious_Ruins

What is the correct way to pronounce δ? Is it 'vel-ee-ta' or 'del-er-ta'


D_..
Mod
Plus

The correct way to pronounce this is thelta, where th sounds same way as does in this. You can use forvo.com to check the pronunciation of individual words, just make sure you're listening to audio for Modern Greek!


Phil682961

<Τα γραμματα ντ> should be accepted as this is what corresponds to English 'd'


G.Georgopoulos

Διάμετρος=Diameter. Correspondence is subjective.

Older comment


Jerrya9

I installed the Greek keyboard, but can't figure out how to put on the accents. When I am on my English keyboard, and since I have a Mac, I know how to put on accents. Please advise. Thank you.


D_..
Mod
Plus

Hello and welcome to the Greek course!
Another Mac user wrote

For Mac, after enabling the Greek keyboard, type [shift]-[option]-a, to get ά.

Does this work? Windows keyboards follow the same logic for French, Greek and Spanish accents so if you know how to add accents to one of them you know them all... Maybe this is true for Mac too?
Check out the tips sections for the lessons too and the other resources in the Greek forums at https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936 .


Kevin303312

I dont have a greek key board


jaye16

Please read the comment just above yours.


Menno798170

I don't have a Greec keyboard.


Markku90115

I can not have greek keyboard.


jaye16

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

This link will show you how to access your Greek keyboard. This is the third time this is posted on this Forum. Please read the comments before posting.


London.CHANEL

δ is pronounced as th???


jaye16

There is no precise way to describe the pronunciation of the Greek letter δ in English. Yes, it's quite like "th* in "this/that" but you learn it best by hearing it spoken by native speakers.

Use this to listen to any words you come across with a Δδ and you'll get used to it.

https://forvo.com/languages/el/


NataliaPan808318

I DO NOT HAVE A GREEK KEYBOARD YET I AM GREEK


jaye16

Hello and welcome. No worries if it is easy to access the Greek keyboard on your device.

This link will show you how to access your Greek keyboard and much more...

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

they will help you:

  1. always find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

  2. find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

  3. Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

Greek-Forum with many more resources…... https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Adavirus

γράμμα sounds like "grammar"


MeghaShah8

I dont have a greek keyboard


jaye16

On this page there are a few comments with information on how to get the Greek keyboard. Just read the other comments.


jaye16

Hello and welcome. No worries if it is easy to access the Greek keyboard on your device.

This link will show you how to access your Greek keyboard and much more...

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853 TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028 they will help you:

always find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

Greek-Forum with many more resources…... https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


KristineBa644892

I do not have a Greek keyboard. One should be able to skip the task somehow without losing all hearts!

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.