"The letter d"

Translation:το γράμμα δ

December 19, 2016

14 Comments


NerissaKoc

I dont have greek keyboard

March 2, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

There are posts under the "TOP ALL TIME" section in the Greek course main menu as well as comments by jaye16 under multiple exercises that will help you install the Greek keyboard.

March 2, 2019

Angelus_de_Bello

What is the correct way to pronounce δ? Is it 'vel-ee-ta' or 'del-er-ta'

January 19, 2018

D_..
Mod

    The correct way to pronounce this is thelta, where th sounds same way as does in this. You can use forvo.com to check the pronunciation of individual words, just make sure you're listening to audio for Modern Greek!

    January 19, 2018

Kathleen391791

    there is no way to finish the quiz due to not having the letter marks on the keyboard even in the correct language mode. ie: ε has no way to add the letter mark above it to become οεαλτα with correct spelling.

    November 18, 2017

Phil682961

    <Τα γραμματα ντ> should be accepted as this is what corresponds to English 'd'

    December 16, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    Διάμετρος=Diameter. Correspondence is subjective.

    Older comment

    December 16, 2018

MaryScott413679

    The only subjectivity here, is in Duo's incorrect answer ! Δ by no means equals D. In English they use the phoneme /D/ instead of /the/ for words derived from greek. In Greek when you hear D, you should write /Ντ/.

    January 12, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

    When it comes to transliteration, it does. Objectively, there's no way for the course to teach the correct pronunciation of "γ" or "χ"or "δ" using the English alphabet and that's why there is the "Text-To-Speech" feature as well. We're always open to any suggestions that help improve the course.

    January 12, 2019

Amy633475

    Is there s greek keyboard in the app?

    March 11, 2019

jad498154

    In a previous sentense they introduce "δάδα" but its coment section is locked so i want to ask here: how δ is pronounced ? Cause the 1st δ i heard it as "th" in "faith" and the 2nd as "th" in "the"

    I mean is it pronounced as "ثاذا" (Arabic helps here) ?

    July 3, 2019

DetVarJeg

    There are several ways - see the sticky. for me the easiest way is to use Chrome and the DuoKeyboard extension from the Google Store.

    December 19, 2016

Taki113994

    Using android, how to add Greek letters on keyboard

    March 17, 2019

ian155546

    I cant get a greek keyboard

    June 7, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.