1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser ikke sukker."

"Jeg spiser ikke sukker."

Translation:I do not eat sugar.

December 19, 2016

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Does the Norwegian sentence mean, "I am not putting sugar into my mouth and consuming it", or would it be used where in English we might say, "I do not take sugar"?


RickPT395

    I think both of them (I am neither a native speaker of Norwegian nor a native speaker of English)


mayo_jar

    Eating sugar hahaha, damn song got stuck


mcmouse2017

    Why is "i am not eating sugar" an acceptable answer?


mcmouse2017

    **i mean why isnt it acceptable?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.