"Das ist der Mann, dem ich geholfen habe."

Translation:This is the man I helped.

December 19, 2016

19 Comments


pdunwin

Could someone explain why helfen takes a dative object? Or is it just something one has to memorize?

January 12, 2017

Hohenems

Memorize. Scroll down to the "Dative Verb" section here: https://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/cas_07.html

January 13, 2017

roman2095

Think of it as providing help TO them

April 4, 2017

TgrHair

"This is the man WHOM I helped."

February 23, 2017

roman2095

That should be accepted

April 4, 2017

LesterOlso

In my opinion "whom I helped" is better English than Duo's preferred option. Whom seems not to exist in Duos treatment of relative pronouns.

July 20, 2018

TonyCawthorne

Why is the accusative "dem" used here?

December 19, 2016

Tink629986

cough ... "dem Mann" is dative, not accusative. And that's used because "helfen" takes a dative object.

December 19, 2016

khizaraman

Someone please explain! Jemand erklären sie bitte!

My result on duolingo is 68% advance and I have studied all the topics. How can I have 100% ? Since no more new topics are there, Do I have to keep practicing daily? If this is based on making more XPs, then how many more XPs I need to make it daily?

February 1, 2018

q-lark

Duo never goes above a certain percentage fluency, because they realize that 100% fluency cannot be achieve without actually speaking the language in real time. Different languages seem to have different top %. I think 68% is as high as it goes in German--perhaps 70% I've been at 67% for the better part of a year. My tree is almost always clear.

February 26, 2018

RonenMorad

Can It be "This is the man, to whom I helped"?

December 19, 2016

Tink629986

Not in English :}
"This is the man, to whom I extended help" would work.

December 19, 2016

DonMartin1

Correct. Or, "This is the man, to whom I gave help."

June 29, 2017

RonenMorad

Thanks!

December 19, 2016

viva_Duo

"..., whom I helped" would work too. That is, drop the unnecessary "to". Even better "..., whom I have helped". The latter is right in sync grammatically with the German one.

July 7, 2019

YelnatsStanley

Why even have das Wort "habe" in das Satz?

Could one do without it? How does it change the translation?

September 22, 2017

-Copernicus-

"Habe" is necessary. Leaving it off would be like saying "That is the window I broken" instead of "have broken" or "broke." The relative clause needs a verb, and "habe" is it.

September 22, 2017

MillieWats3

I am an English speaker and I don't think I have ever said the word 'whom' out loud. That being said, I was probably say 'that is the man that I helped' or 'That is the man who I helped'

April 2, 2019

pGgYR

I'm an English english speaker and I use 'whom' regularly when it is appropriate to do so.

August 7, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.