"I added a room to my house."

Translation:J'ai ajouté une pièce à ma maison.

February 16, 2013

23 Comments


sslawek

What about chambre?

January 20, 2014

burningjane

I used une chambre and it was marked correct

February 14, 2014

JuanTheNeko

When talking about a general room in a house, "pièce" is the general term used to describe it. "Chambre" is utilized to signify a bedroom rather than just a normal room.

March 20, 2019

SchWinDlaR

Does "J'ai ajouté une pièce à chez moi" make sense?

April 20, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

It does, but it is not grammatically correct, for you have 2 prepositions in a row: "à" and "chez".

so either you say "j'ai ajouté une pièce chez moi" (I added a room at home)

or you say "j'ai ajouté une pièce à ma maison (I added a room to my house)

April 20, 2016

Karajanders

Why is ajoutée incorrect?

July 21, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

When the verb is in a compound tense with the auxiliary "avoir", this is how you should proceed:

  • look for the direct object and its placement
  • if the direct object is placed after the verb, the past participle remains invariable (masculine singular by default)
  • if the direct object is placed before the verb, the past participle agrees with it.
July 21, 2016

Kate3Grant

do salle and pièce both mean room?

February 16, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Generally, "une salle" is larger than "une pièce": "classroom" = salle de classe. With the notable exception of "salle-à-manger" and "salle-de-bain", you use "une pièce" for any kind of rooms in your house/flat.

February 16, 2013

Jeffrey855877

Duo is picky when it wants to be, and not when it wants not to be.

July 30, 2017

SeanWayman

I used "rajouter" and got rejected, hmm...

February 23, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"rajouter" means "add again".

February 24, 2014

filipad

J'ai ajouté une pièce de ma maison. - why is DE no accepted?

April 28, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Because it would be as if you said "I added a room "of" my house". So in English you add something to something else and in French, tu ajoutes quelque chose à autre chose.

April 29, 2014

filipad

Thank you! That makes perfect sense- i feel like I'm starting to understand a/de

April 29, 2014

RabbieY

why not j'ajoutais

June 17, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

j'ajoutais = I was adding

June 17, 2014

Jeffrey855877

J'ai ajouté une salle a ma maison not accepted 30 July 2017

July 30, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

You might add "une salle" to your restaurant but if it is your house, it will be "une pièce".

July 31, 2017

Vivian29258

I wrote "j'ai ajouté une chambre chez moi" and it was marked wrong (3Sep2017). Can someone please point out my error. Thanks.

September 3, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

It is a nice interpretation, but not a close enough translation.

The point of the sentence is to teach "ajouter qqch à qqch" = to add stg to stg

September 3, 2017

Vivian29258

Thanks. Gotcha! So correct otherwise, but not within the context of this specific exercise.

September 4, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Exactement, oui.

September 4, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.