1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I added a room to my house."

"I added a room to my house."

Translation:J'ai ajouté une pièce à ma maison.

February 16, 2013

23 Comments


sslawek

What about chambre?


burningjane

I used une chambre and it was marked correct


JuanTheNeko

When talking about a general room in a house, "pièce" is the general term used to describe it. "Chambre" is utilized to signify a bedroom rather than just a normal room.


SchWinDlaR

Does "J'ai ajouté une pièce à chez moi" make sense?


Sitesurf

It does, but it is not grammatically correct, for you have 2 prepositions in a row: "à" and "chez".

so either you say "j'ai ajouté une pièce chez moi" (I added a room at home)

or you say "j'ai ajouté une pièce à ma maison (I added a room to my house)


Karajanders

Why is ajoutée incorrect?


Sitesurf

When the verb is in a compound tense with the auxiliary "avoir", this is how you should proceed:

  • look for the direct object and its placement
  • if the direct object is placed after the verb, the past participle remains invariable (masculine singular by default)
  • if the direct object is placed before the verb, the past participle agrees with it.

Kate3Grant

do salle and pièce both mean room?


Sitesurf

Generally, "une salle" is larger than "une pièce": "classroom" = salle de classe. With the notable exception of "salle-à-manger" and "salle-de-bain", you use "une pièce" for any kind of rooms in your house/flat.


Jeffrey855877

Duo is picky when it wants to be, and not when it wants not to be.


SeanWayman

I used "rajouter" and got rejected, hmm...


Sitesurf

"rajouter" means "add again".


filipad

J'ai ajouté une pièce de ma maison. - why is DE no accepted?


Sitesurf

Because it would be as if you said "I added a room "of" my house". So in English you add something to something else and in French, tu ajoutes quelque chose à autre chose.


filipad

Thank you! That makes perfect sense- i feel like I'm starting to understand a/de


RabbieY

why not j'ajoutais


Sitesurf

j'ajoutais = I was adding


Jeffrey855877

J'ai ajouté une salle a ma maison not accepted 30 July 2017


Sitesurf

You might add "une salle" to your restaurant but if it is your house, it will be "une pièce".


Vivian29258

I wrote "j'ai ajouté une chambre chez moi" and it was marked wrong (3Sep2017). Can someone please point out my error. Thanks.


Sitesurf

It is a nice interpretation, but not a close enough translation.

The point of the sentence is to teach "ajouter qqch à qqch" = to add stg to stg


Vivian29258

Thanks. Gotcha! So correct otherwise, but not within the context of this specific exercise.


Sitesurf

Exactement, oui.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.