Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He praises the good children."

Translation:Ei îi laudă pe copiii buni.

1 year ago

5 Comments


laurambarbe

Why is it "Ei ii lauda pe copiii buni." I thought "he" was "el", so it would be El ii lauda pe copiii buni. Could someone explain this to me?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

It's an error, it should be reported.

1 year ago

Lauren189
Lauren189

I keep getting confused on the use of îi, because it is not included in the notes at the beginning of the accusative pronouns section. If I went by the chart included there, I would think that it would be le instead of îi. When should I use each of them?

1 year ago

Lauren189
Lauren189

Is îi masculine and le feminine?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

Yes.

1 year ago