1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "He praises the good children…

"He praises the good children."

Translation:Ei îi laudă pe copiii buni.

December 19, 2016

5 Comments


laurambarbe

Why is it "Ei ii lauda pe copiii buni." I thought "he" was "el", so it would be El ii lauda pe copiii buni. Could someone explain this to me?


potestasity

It's an error, it should be reported.


Lauren189

I keep getting confused on the use of îi, because it is not included in the notes at the beginning of the accusative pronouns section. If I went by the chart included there, I would think that it would be le instead of îi. When should I use each of them?


Lauren189

Is îi masculine and le feminine?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.