"He praises the good children."

Translation:Ei îi laudă pe copiii buni.

December 19, 2016

5 Comments


laurambarbe

Why is it "Ei ii lauda pe copiii buni." I thought "he" was "el", so it would be El ii lauda pe copiii buni. Could someone explain this to me?

December 22, 2016

potestasity

It's an error, it should be reported.

December 23, 2016

Lauren189

I keep getting confused on the use of îi, because it is not included in the notes at the beginning of the accusative pronouns section. If I went by the chart included there, I would think that it would be le instead of îi. When should I use each of them?

December 19, 2016

Lauren189

Is îi masculine and le feminine?

December 19, 2016

potestasity

Yes.

December 19, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.