Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A man stands in front of the house, but he is not familiar."

Translation:Egy férfi áll a ház előtt, de nem ismerős.

1 year ago

2 Comments


cymbidy
cymbidy

Could someone point me to the section in which the word "de" is discussed?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

De just means "but". There isn't a lot of discussion needed. :)

But to make it a bit more complete, de is a non-restrictive "but" and it's not exchangeable with hanem. Hanem is only used is constructions of "nem [x], hanem [y]", saying that [x] does not apply, but instead [y] does.
De is used for all other instances of "but".

9 months ago