Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is dense, but good!"

Translation:Sűrű, de jó!

1 year ago

5 Comments


cymbidy
cymbidy

When do we use "de" as opposed to "hanem"?

1 year ago

Hunniel
Hunniel

"hanem" is used mostly when you compare/contradistinguish things and one of them is a negation. E.g.: Nem rossz, hanem jó. Nem haza, hanem a városba megyek. Nem fekszem le, hanem felkelek. Nem szilárd, hanem folyékony. etc.

So it would be not only "but" but (hanem :D) "but (rather)". However English uses either but or rather.

Rather in Hungarian means mostly "inkább" but as you can see it can be translated as "hanem" depending on the context.

1 year ago

Martybet
Martybet

Can this not be 'sűrű van de jó' ?

1 year ago

TobiasSchoenberg
TobiasSchoenberg

What would this even mean. I only know dense as a physical property. Is this sentence about a recipe?

1 year ago

Muschmule

What about, "Ez sűru, de jó" ?

1 year ago