"He reads her a magazine."

Translation:Él le lee una revista.

February 16, 2013

12 Comments


Jaspet

Why it is not "Él LA lee una revista a ella." ?

February 16, 2013

shard

Because he reads 'to her', he doesn't read her. I had the same problem, found this helped: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/objectpronouns.htm

March 16, 2013

rspreng

"le" is the indirect object pronoun for both genders the "a ella" is added so we can see he is reading "to her"

February 16, 2013

pepe0001

Yes, it's a good idea to clarify with 'a ella' without already having the context.

June 25, 2013

andrewduo

I don't believe it! For the first time in this skill, I actually got all the pronouns and verbs right and the right way round, only to get the noun wrong :^(

May 13, 2013

forkid

A ella él le lee una revista. I could not a ella here?

June 9, 2013

RionaMolly

I agree

July 8, 2014

ee23bennett

I'm unclear as to why you would not add "a ella" to the end of the sentence making it: "El le lee una revista a ella." Just two sentences before this one I correctly translated "He writes her a book" to "El le escribe un libro a ella." Why is "He reads her a magazine" translated as "El le lee una revista" instead of "El le lee una revista a ella?"

January 2, 2014

kdzwonkowski3

it depends on other context clues such as previous sentences. if it was confirmed in previous context that le refers to her, then this tanslation is fine. however, we were given no other context so a ella should have been added to emphasize that le refers to a female

May 22, 2014

robert.hut

I woul say it should sound: el la lee una revista

January 6, 2014

milrecan

i thought is should be "la" s well. The tips say that la is the obj pronoun for her. My answer was marked wrong.

February 8, 2014

paddy01

I tried: "Él lee a ella una revista" Like you say pepe0001

February 9, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.