Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He reads her a magazine."

Translation:Él le lee una revista.

5 years ago

12 Comments


Jaspet

Why it is not "Él LA lee una revista a ella." ?

5 years ago

shard
shard

Because he reads 'to her', he doesn't read her. I had the same problem, found this helped: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/objectpronouns.htm

5 years ago

rspreng

"le" is the indirect object pronoun for both genders the "a ella" is added so we can see he is reading "to her"

5 years ago

pepe0001

Yes, it's a good idea to clarify with 'a ella' without already having the context.

5 years ago

andrewduo
andrewduo

I don't believe it! For the first time in this skill, I actually got all the pronouns and verbs right and the right way round, only to get the noun wrong :^(

5 years ago

forkid

A ella él le lee una revista. I could not a ella here?

5 years ago

RionaMolly

I agree

4 years ago

ee23bennett

I'm unclear as to why you would not add "a ella" to the end of the sentence making it: "El le lee una revista a ella." Just two sentences before this one I correctly translated "He writes her a book" to "El le escribe un libro a ella." Why is "He reads her a magazine" translated as "El le lee una revista" instead of "El le lee una revista a ella?"

4 years ago

kdzwonkowski3

it depends on other context clues such as previous sentences. if it was confirmed in previous context that le refers to her, then this tanslation is fine. however, we were given no other context so a ella should have been added to emphasize that le refers to a female

4 years ago

robert.hut

I woul say it should sound: el la lee una revista

4 years ago

milrecan
milrecan

i thought is should be "la" s well. The tips say that la is the obj pronoun for her. My answer was marked wrong.

4 years ago

paddy01
paddy01

I tried: "Él lee a ella una revista" Like you say pepe0001

4 years ago