"Anh ấy thấy chiếc xe đạp màu hồng của mình."

Translation:He sees his pink bicycle.

December 19, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

StephenLy

Doesn't "của mình" mean "my" rather than "his"?

January 9, 2018

SheTuti

It means 'self', equivalent of 's in english... it is also tricky for me, because I used it as a my/mine common synonym in the north, which is not 100% accurate...

July 16, 2018

huu826500

❤❤❤❤

December 19, 2018

Manu145098

"Chiec xe dap" means "bicycles", no?

December 19, 2016

Jonathan670403

Chiếc is just the classifier for bicycle.

April 6, 2017

TerryHende9

As of today I can't read the sentences as the print size changed from normal to tiny.

December 5, 2018

AlyssaRamo17

When has this ever been said normally

January 21, 2019

JamesMAWalker

Man, that chiếc is really fast.

October 7, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.