"Does it interest you?"

Translation:Est-ce que ça vous intéresse ?

February 16, 2013

40 Comments


Bloempje

Why is the verb in "Cela vous intéresse" not conjugated as "intéressez"?

February 16, 2013

Sitesurf

The conjugation links the verb with the subject. Here "vous" is the direct object, and the subject is "cela/ça" -> conjugated like 3rd person singular (il/elle/on)

February 16, 2013

Bloempje

I see, thanks!

February 17, 2013

BaconPancakes

Pourquoi on ne peut pas dire "Est-ce que CE vous intéresse?" mais "Est-ce que CA vous intéresse" est correct?

J'ai pensé "ce = this" et "ça = that". Aidez-moi, s'il vous plait! :)

December 6, 2013

Sitesurf

In this case, "ce" would not work. As a pronoun, you will find it in front of verb être (c'est, ce n'est pas, ce sont, ce ne sont pas...).

this = "ceci"; that = "cela" and "ça" is the shorter, familiar version of "cela".

December 6, 2013

BaconPancakes

Merci beaucoup! Vous etes un grand homme :) je vous vois sur la site, et vous tout le monde aidez (is that correct? how would I say "You help everyone?" Thanks!)

December 7, 2013

Sitesurf

je vous vois sur le site et vous aidez tout le monde

direct object is placed in front of the verb only when it is a pronoun, so "tout le monde" goes after the verb.

And thank you for these nice words - in French!

December 8, 2013

lukman.A

Would you mind to give us some formulas to remember easily when we should use "ce" and "ça"? Merci beaucoup!^^

January 14, 2014

Sitesurf

"ce" can be 2 different words:

1) a pronoun, mainly used in front of verb être, in the form "c'est" (= it is / this is) or "ce sont" (= these/those/they are)

-c'est génial ! (= it/this is awesome!)

-ce sont des arbres (= these/those/they are trees)

2) a demonstrative adjective, in front of a masculine, singular noun, and in front of a consonant:

-ce grand arbre (vs cet arbre)

-ce mot

"ça" is the colloquial, shorter version of "cela" (= pronoun that), a demonstrative pronoun:

-cela/ça n'est pas vrai (= that is not true)

January 14, 2014

Shavonne_5

Why is "Est-ce que le t'interesse?" not correct?

April 26, 2013

Sitesurf

"le" cannot be used as a stand alone as a subject of a sentence:

  • est-ce que le sujet t'intéresse ? (le = article -> need for a noun)
  • est-ce qu'il t'intéresse ? (il = personal pronoun) -est-ce que ceci/cela/ça t'intéresse ? (ceci/cela/ça = demonstrative pronouns)
April 26, 2013

votears

add: "le" can be used as an "object"

Example:

-Il me l'a dit. -He told me that.

============================

Took me a long time,just in case that someone might be confused about this.

June 17, 2013

bonnie03

why doesn't " est-ce qu'il intéressent vous? " work?

May 7, 2013

Sitesurf

"it" is singular, "il" is singular, it/il is subject of the verb, so "intéresse" has to be singular. "vous" is a personal pronoun, its is the object of "intéresse", so its correct placement is in front of the verb.

est-ce qu'il vous intéresse ?

May 12, 2013

Ronnie-JA

Very helpful explanation. Thanks a lot.

January 20, 2014

MarcusTurner

Can anyone explain why "ça" rather than "il" or "elle"?

September 12, 2013

Sitesurf

In this sentence, "it" could be "il" or "elle" referring to a masculine or feminine thing respectively.

  • j'ai acheté ce livre; est-ce qu'il vous intéresse ?

  • j'ai acheté cette machine; est-ce qu'elle vous intéresse ?

September 13, 2013

MarcusTurner

So, by using "ça", it avoids defining the object as masculine or feminine?

September 14, 2013

drmeloy

Why can't we use "importe"?

July 3, 2013

Sitesurf

Maybe not.

"il importe que" means "it is important that", in the sense that you feel concerned or involved

"ça vous intéresse" means "it is interesting / of interest to you", so rather on the intellectual side.

July 3, 2013

cbherman

Why not, Ca te dit? Slangy for, does that speak to you, interest you?

July 26, 2013

domalita

One of the correct translations listed is Elle t'intéresse. Why "elle"? Feminine is never default? I think "Il t'intéresse" makes sense, but that is not listed.

August 6, 2013

shrrraddha

Why is "l'interesse vous" wrong?

September 9, 2013

Sitesurf

the object pronoun has to come in front of the verb.

September 9, 2013

wontkillyou

So I can grasp the usage of it, why is it incorrect to use 'toi' here?

November 29, 2013

Sitesurf

direct object pronouns are placed in front of the verb in their "non-stressed" form:

cela m'intéresse / t'intéresse / l'intéresse (for il and elle) / nous intéresse / vous intéresse / les intéresse (for ils and elles)

November 29, 2013

colt00

the 't' in "t'interesse", is 'tu' or 'toi'? I typed it as 'toi', but duo showed it is wrong.

December 19, 2013

Sitesurf

Neither "tu" (subject) nor toi (stressed/indirect object), but "te": direct object form of "tu", because "intéresser" is transitive (Whom does it interest? You)

  • Est-ce qu'il te regarde ? (is he watching you?)
December 19, 2013

colt00

merci beaucoup!

December 22, 2013

enamrouy

Why is est-ça t'intèresse worng?

December 23, 2013

Sitesurf

"est-ce que" is a fixed interrogative locution (literally meaning: is it that).

Therefore "ce" cannot be replaced by "ça" and you cannot drop "que".

Alternatives: "cela t'intéresse-t-il ?" (formal); "ça t'intéresse ?" (relaxed)

December 23, 2013

thehotflash

can someone help me - I used vous t'intérresse and got it wrong - why?

January 20, 2014

Sitesurf

objects "te" or "t' " work with "tu"

if you use "vous", you stick with "vous"

However, this sentence is not reflexive like "tu t'intéresses" or "vous vous intéressez".

It is about something (ça/it) that would be of interest to you =" te/t' "or "vous" (not both)

January 21, 2014

thehotflash

thanks very much!

January 22, 2014

Ishaq_Ali

Why we can't use "toi" here?

January 28, 2014

Sitesurf

I explained it already above:

In this construction, you can use neither "tu" (subject) nor toi (stressed/indirect object), but only "te": direct object form of "tu", because "intéresser" is transitive (Whom does it interest? You)

Est-ce qu'il te regarde ? (is he watching you?)

January 28, 2014

Ishaq_Ali

OK thank you very much.

January 29, 2014

moonkeeyy

They should teach us the rules before making us translate

February 22, 2014

clivegreen

l'interesse t'il does not mean 'does it interest you

March 1, 2014

IlCharlie

First i write "ntéresse vous" knowing it was probably wrong, it was, so i lose a heart but i see that one of the solutions is "il intéresse vous" i had to retry later, so when i get to this sentence again at least i know the right anwser...

But nope, wrong again, and that "solution" is not there.

Such is life.

March 17, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.