1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Does it interest you?"

"Does it interest you?"

Translation:Est-ce que ça vous intéresse ?

February 16, 2013

40 Comments


Bloempje

Why is the verb in "Cela vous intéresse" not conjugated as "intéressez"?


Sitesurf

The conjugation links the verb with the subject. Here "vous" is the direct object, and the subject is "cela/ça" -> conjugated like 3rd person singular (il/elle/on)


BaconPancakes

Pourquoi on ne peut pas dire "Est-ce que CE vous intéresse?" mais "Est-ce que CA vous intéresse" est correct?

J'ai pensé "ce = this" et "ça = that". Aidez-moi, s'il vous plait! :)


Sitesurf

In this case, "ce" would not work. As a pronoun, you will find it in front of verb être (c'est, ce n'est pas, ce sont, ce ne sont pas...).

this = "ceci"; that = "cela" and "ça" is the shorter, familiar version of "cela".


BaconPancakes

Merci beaucoup! Vous etes un grand homme :) je vous vois sur la site, et vous tout le monde aidez (is that correct? how would I say "You help everyone?" Thanks!)


Sitesurf

je vous vois sur le site et vous aidez tout le monde

direct object is placed in front of the verb only when it is a pronoun, so "tout le monde" goes after the verb.

And thank you for these nice words - in French!


lukman.ku

Would you mind to give us some formulas to remember easily when we should use "ce" and "ça"? Merci beaucoup!^^


Sitesurf

"ce" can be 2 different words:

1) a pronoun, mainly used in front of verb être, in the form "c'est" (= it is / this is) or "ce sont" (= these/those/they are)

-c'est génial ! (= it/this is awesome!)

-ce sont des arbres (= these/those/they are trees)

2) a demonstrative adjective, in front of a masculine, singular noun, and in front of a consonant:

-ce grand arbre (vs cet arbre)

-ce mot

"ça" is the colloquial, shorter version of "cela" (= pronoun that), a demonstrative pronoun:

-cela/ça n'est pas vrai (= that is not true)


Shavonne_5

Why is "Est-ce que le t'interesse?" not correct?


Sitesurf

"le" cannot be used as a stand alone as a subject of a sentence:

  • est-ce que le sujet t'intéresse ? (le = article -> need for a noun)
  • est-ce qu'il t'intéresse ? (il = personal pronoun) -est-ce que ceci/cela/ça t'intéresse ? (ceci/cela/ça = demonstrative pronouns)

votears

add: "le" can be used as an "object"

Example:

-Il me l'a dit. -He told me that.

============================

Took me a long time,just in case that someone might be confused about this.


bonnie03

why doesn't " est-ce qu'il intéressent vous? " work?


Sitesurf

"it" is singular, "il" is singular, it/il is subject of the verb, so "intéresse" has to be singular. "vous" is a personal pronoun, its is the object of "intéresse", so its correct placement is in front of the verb.

est-ce qu'il vous intéresse ?


Ronnie-JA

Very helpful explanation. Thanks a lot.


MarcusTurner

Can anyone explain why "ça" rather than "il" or "elle"?


Sitesurf

In this sentence, "it" could be "il" or "elle" referring to a masculine or feminine thing respectively.

  • j'ai acheté ce livre; est-ce qu'il vous intéresse ?

  • j'ai acheté cette machine; est-ce qu'elle vous intéresse ?


MarcusTurner

So, by using "ça", it avoids defining the object as masculine or feminine?


drmeloy

Why can't we use "importe"?


Sitesurf

Maybe not.

"il importe que" means "it is important that", in the sense that you feel concerned or involved

"ça vous intéresse" means "it is interesting / of interest to you", so rather on the intellectual side.


cbherman

Why not, Ca te dit? Slangy for, does that speak to you, interest you?


domalita

One of the correct translations listed is Elle t'intéresse. Why "elle"? Feminine is never default? I think "Il t'intéresse" makes sense, but that is not listed.


_shrx_

Why is "l'interesse vous" wrong?


Sitesurf

the object pronoun has to come in front of the verb.


wontkillyou

So I can grasp the usage of it, why is it incorrect to use 'toi' here?


Sitesurf

direct object pronouns are placed in front of the verb in their "non-stressed" form:

cela m'intéresse / t'intéresse / l'intéresse (for il and elle) / nous intéresse / vous intéresse / les intéresse (for ils and elles)


colt00

the 't' in "t'interesse", is 'tu' or 'toi'? I typed it as 'toi', but duo showed it is wrong.


Sitesurf

Neither "tu" (subject) nor toi (stressed/indirect object), but "te": direct object form of "tu", because "intéresser" is transitive (Whom does it interest? You)

  • Est-ce qu'il te regarde ? (is he watching you?)

enamrouy

Why is est-ça t'intèresse worng?


Sitesurf

"est-ce que" is a fixed interrogative locution (literally meaning: is it that).

Therefore "ce" cannot be replaced by "ça" and you cannot drop "que".

Alternatives: "cela t'intéresse-t-il ?" (formal); "ça t'intéresse ?" (relaxed)


thehotflash

can someone help me - I used vous t'intérresse and got it wrong - why?


Sitesurf

objects "te" or "t' " work with "tu"

if you use "vous", you stick with "vous"

However, this sentence is not reflexive like "tu t'intéresses" or "vous vous intéressez".

It is about something (ça/it) that would be of interest to you =" te/t' "or "vous" (not both)


Ishaq_Ali

Why we can't use "toi" here?


Sitesurf

I explained it already above:

In this construction, you can use neither "tu" (subject) nor toi (stressed/indirect object), but only "te": direct object form of "tu", because "intéresser" is transitive (Whom does it interest? You)

Est-ce qu'il te regarde ? (is he watching you?)


Ishaq_Ali

OK thank you very much.


CottonWillow

They should teach us the rules before making us translate


clivegreen

l'interesse t'il does not mean 'does it interest you


IlCharlie

First i write "ntéresse vous" knowing it was probably wrong, it was, so i lose a heart but i see that one of the solutions is "il intéresse vous" i had to retry later, so when i get to this sentence again at least i know the right anwser...

But nope, wrong again, and that "solution" is not there.

Such is life.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.