Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los caballos comen la manzana."

Translation:The horses eat the apple.

5 years ago

7 Comments


jfGor
jfGor

it does not say the horses eat an apple. it says the horses eat the apple. they want us to translate what they say, not what we would like. This way we learn the vocabulary and verb tenses.

5 years ago

Martyn_1981

"the horses eat an apple" should be fine!

5 years ago

rspreng

"la" = the "una" = an Just the way it works

5 years ago

eduludi
eduludi

And they starve! ;)

5 years ago

jilevin

can anyone briefly explain the difference between the pronunciation of Spanish in Spain versus Mexico?

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I'm sure it is an issue that is not easy to post here because there are differences in all the Spanish speaking countries. I will start you off with a couple of references, and then you can search the internet for more if these do not satisfy your question.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/historyofspanish/f/varieties.htm

http://blog.esl-languages.com/blog/destinations-worldwide/latin-america/differences-latin-american-spanish-spanish-spain/

3 years ago

ClaraGrady

i got one letter wrong and i got the whole thing wrong. that just isnt right man

3 years ago