"Los caballos comen la manzana."

Translation:The horses eat the apple.

February 16, 2013

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

jfGor

it does not say the horses eat an apple. it says the horses eat the apple. they want us to translate what they say, not what we would like. This way we learn the vocabulary and verb tenses.

February 26, 2013

Martyn_1981

"the horses eat an apple" should be fine!

February 16, 2013

rspreng

"la" = the "una" = an Just the way it works

February 16, 2013

jilevin

can anyone briefly explain the difference between the pronunciation of Spanish in Spain versus Mexico?

February 9, 2015

jfGor

I'm sure it is an issue that is not easy to post here because there are differences in all the Spanish speaking countries. I will start you off with a couple of references, and then you can search the internet for more if these do not satisfy your question.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/historyofspanish/f/varieties.htm

http://blog.esl-languages.com/blog/destinations-worldwide/latin-america/differences-latin-american-spanish-spanish-spain/

February 9, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.