1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los caballos comen la manzan…

"Los caballos comen la manzana."

Translation:The horses eat the apple.

February 16, 2013

5 Comments


jfGor

it does not say the horses eat an apple. it says the horses eat the apple. they want us to translate what they say, not what we would like. This way we learn the vocabulary and verb tenses.


Martyn_1981

"the horses eat an apple" should be fine!


rspreng

"la" = the "una" = an Just the way it works


jilevin

can anyone briefly explain the difference between the pronunciation of Spanish in Spain versus Mexico?


jfGor

I'm sure it is an issue that is not easy to post here because there are differences in all the Spanish speaking countries. I will start you off with a couple of references, and then you can search the internet for more if these do not satisfy your question.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/historyofspanish/f/varieties.htm

http://blog.esl-languages.com/blog/destinations-worldwide/latin-america/differences-latin-american-spanish-spanish-spain/

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.