"My friend is almost healthy again."

Translation:Mein Freund ist fast wieder gesund.

February 16, 2013

19 Comments


greenfire315

"Again" can never be at the end of a sentence in german? Thanks.

May 6, 2013

hutcho66

Adverbs that affect the verb generally need to come before any additional nouns or adjectives. So both 'fast' and 'wieder' affect the 'ist', hence come before the 'gesund'. I could be completely wrong, but that is what I have been doing and it is generally right.

June 24, 2013

AlsEenPoffertje

That's what I thought, but then I saw them being separated in examples so I thought they couldn't be placed together. Looks like that isn't the case :/

June 29, 2014

Sack11

Can you explain why gesund comes at the end.?

August 1, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

Mhm, I think so. Sadly my worst area in German is adverbs. I'm not the best at knowing where to place them. However, I think I understand the ordering in this instance.

In German, if the adverb does not go before the verb, it always goes after (unless there is a pronoun after the verb... then it follows the pronoun). Since it's after and there aren't any pronouns, it immediately follows the verb. As hutcho66 said, adverbs always come before any additional nouns or adjectives, so gesund would have to go at the end.

As you can tell, I'm not the best with adjectives, but I hope this was the answer you were looking for.

P.S., part of the reason why I'm not very good with adverbs is I have yet to find a thorough explanation on them. There almost doesn't seem to be one. If I had found one, I'd be able to help more.

August 1, 2014

Sack11

Hmm. Thanks. :) So my understanding is that since both fast and weider are adverbs, they follow one another immdiately after the verb and gesund comes at the end. Right?

August 1, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

For some reason it wouldn't let me reply to your last comment, so I'll respond on here.

I think that's how it works. Honestly, when it comes to adverbs, I probably don't know much more than you do. I'll think something is a rule, but then I'll get an exercise that contradicts it... I wish I could find something that would like explain every rule for adverbs, but I haven't found anything close yet. It's frustrating.

August 1, 2014

lightsmegmyst
Plus

The central idea of the sentence is "my friend is healthy".

Mein Freund ist gesund.

"Almost" and "again" modify this idea. My friend is (almost, again) healthy.

Mein freund ist fast wieder gesund.

You can almost - almost - treat it like a separable verb, gesundsein.

January 17, 2019

nancy_kelpie

When to use "kaum" and when "fast"?

February 16, 2013

christian
Mod
  • kaum = barely/hardly/scarcely

  • fast = almost/nearly

February 16, 2013

Biomax

it is my understanding that both fast and nahezu mean almost, nearly. Is there any difference?

March 14, 2013

christian
Mod

No. "fast" might be slightly more casual.

March 14, 2013

Omdrej

does anybody know why "ziemlich" does not work for this one? thx

November 28, 2013

dragonken07

Ziemlich means quite, or pretty, that's why it does not work here.

January 12, 2014

err-rr

can't we say "mein Freund ist gesund fast wieder"?

February 5, 2014

WojtekTrelak

what's wrong with "erneut" instead of "wieder" ?

August 10, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

I may be wrong, but it looks like that should work, too.

August 10, 2014

muhaaas

How do I decide which adverbs comes first?

August 28, 2014

lightsmegmyst
Plus

Mein Freund is fast wieder gesund = my friend has almost regained his health (he was unwell, but is almost back on his feet).

Mein Freund is wieder fast gesund = my friend is, once again, approaching healthiness (he has been unwell before, and regained his strength. This is a situation in which he is once again alnost recovered.)

January 17, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.