"This film is a cinema classic."

Translation:Цей фільм - класика кіно.

1 year ago

5 Comments


PerunBolt
PerunBolt

'Клясичне кіно' sounds more appropriate than 'класика кіно', which doesn't sound grammatical... (I'd never use the latter.)

10 months ago

[deactivated user]

    «Кіно» is indeclinable word, all its forms are «кіно»: «є гарне кіно», «гарного кіно», «гарному кіно», «бачу гарне кіно», «гарним кіно», «про гарне кіно». In «класика кіно», «кіно» is the genitive form, it literally means ‘classics of cinema’.

    (If «кіно» is declinable in your dialect, you might be using «класика кіна» instead. But in standard Ukrainian, it’s not normally declinable.)

    «Класичне кіно» should work, too, I guess.

    («Клясичне» is a form in alternative orthography, харківський правопис. Some people use it, but it’s less popular than the official orthography. This course generally uses the official orthography, I don’t know if it accepts харківський правопис.)

    10 months ago

jdc2179

    I tried кіна; thanks for clarifying!

    5 months ago

GeneM.
    GeneM.

    Why not кінотеатр класичний?

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      «Кінотеатр класичний» means the same thing as «класичний кінтеатр» 'classical movie theatre', but with a non-standard word order (this word order is not generally used in prose).

      I can't find a good way to use the word «кінотеатр» 'movie theater' here. If you drop it, it could work («Цей фільм класи́чний» 'This film is classical'), but it sounds better if you use a different grammatic structure: «Це класи́чний фі́льм» 'This is a classic film'. Unfortunately, this is too different from the original sentence so it probably won't be accepted.

      1 year ago
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.