1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El elefante come la manzana."

"El elefante come la manzana."

Translation:The elephant eats the apple.

February 16, 2013

13 Comments


MsBlue.1955

Many times, my repeated response is considered, 'incorrect'. Is that because of dialect?


Brynn_Evida

Idk but it does the exact same thing to me!


pwr75

No, it is because you are not saying it clearly enough and not the right way.


nswanson2015

I wrote The elephant eats an apple. . . . Somehow that's wrong.


NOLA_HGprincess

Una manzana = an apple La manzana = The apple


SpaceBear99

Ugh! I always use the 'ph' in elephant in Spanish. I wish I could break that habit!


ApexHD_

I just say to myself: Phor greek, For latin... get it?


NinjaSquid629

I put "an" instead of "the"


mattab29

I forgot "la" so I got it wrong...


monimenico

No enough practice.


SalvatoreCeli99

Wtf why don't work...!!?


lilibeebop

I said it correctly and it didn't hear properly. You should give more chances than 3


Donna771737

It does not let me speak and when it does im wrong!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started