"Their new pet."

Translation:Το νέο τους κατοικίδιο.

December 19, 2016

11 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Έχω μία ερώτηση: ποια είναι ακριβώς η διαφορά ανάμεσα στο επίθετο "καινούριος" και στο επίθετο "νέος"; Σημαίνει ένα "recently obtained" και σημαίνει το άλλο "not used before now"; (και "νέος" σημαίνει επίσης "young," σωστά;). Είμαι μπερδεμένος...

January 6, 2017

BalloonMonster

Why is το καινούριο τους κατοικίδιο not correct? With "καινούριο" rather than "καινούργιο".

December 19, 2016

mizinamo

It should be accepted now.

By the way, a tip: I recommend asking not "why is ... not correct?" but rather "why is ... not accepted?"

Sometimes the reason why something is not accepted is that it's not correct, but sometimes the reason is simply that it's a forgotten alternative.

So don't lose heart if Duo tells you "it's wrong!" for something that you think is right -- it may just be operating on limited information.

Thank you for helping make this beta course better by reporting missing alternatives and real mistakes :)

December 20, 2016

BalloonMonster

Thanks for clearing that up! And another "thanks" for your work on this course, it's really appreciated.

December 20, 2016

EndlessOrbitSSX

Would " το νεό κατοικίδιο τους" also be correct, or is it imperative to place the possessive article after the adjective in this phrase? Without the adjective, "το κατοικίδιο τους" is correct.

February 13, 2017

troll1995

Both are correct. It's a matter of emphasis. When putting the possessive after the adjective, you emphasize the adjective, otherwise you emphasize the item. Some phrases as ο αγαπημένος μου δάσκαλος=my favourite teacher always require the possessive after the adjective αγαπημένος because in that case you always want to emphasize that he is "your favourite" and not your teacher.

February 13, 2017

elliotkwolek

Why is "Το καινούριο κατοικίδιο τους" not accepted?

November 4, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Was that your exact answer? It's included in the alternatives. Did you mix up the two alphabets, maybe (English "T", for example)?

November 5, 2018

elliotkwolek

No I really don't think I did that. And yes it was my exact answer

November 5, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

That's weird, there's the second stress missing on the last syllable (κατοικίδιό), but Duolingo doesn't mark that wrong, anyway. There's not much we can do. Please try to remember to send a screenshot in such cases, maybe we'll be able to find out what's wrong :/

November 5, 2018

elliotkwolek

Yes I always forget the extra accents especially because Duolingo doesn't use them haha. No problem thank you for your help!

November 5, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.