1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Their new pet."

"Their new pet."

Translation:Το καινούργιο τους κατοικίδιο.

December 19, 2016

20 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Έχω μία ερώτηση: ποια είναι ακριβώς η διαφορά ανάμεσα στο επίθετο "καινούριος" και στο επίθετο "νέος"; Σημαίνει ένα "recently obtained" και σημαίνει το άλλο "not used before now"; (και "νέος" σημαίνει επίσης "young," σωστά;). Είμαι μπερδεμένος...


BalloonMonster

Why is το καινούριο τους κατοικίδιο not correct? With "καινούριο" rather than "καινούργιο".


mizinamo

It should be accepted now.

By the way, a tip: I recommend asking not "why is ... not correct?" but rather "why is ... not accepted?"

Sometimes the reason why something is not accepted is that it's not correct, but sometimes the reason is simply that it's a forgotten alternative.

So don't lose heart if Duo tells you "it's wrong!" for something that you think is right -- it may just be operating on limited information.

Thank you for helping make this beta course better by reporting missing alternatives and real mistakes :)


BalloonMonster

Thanks for clearing that up! And another "thanks" for your work on this course, it's really appreciated.


EndlessOrbitSSX

Would " το νεό κατοικίδιο τους" also be correct, or is it imperative to place the possessive article after the adjective in this phrase? Without the adjective, "το κατοικίδιο τους" is correct.


troll1995

Both are correct. It's a matter of emphasis. When putting the possessive after the adjective, you emphasize the adjective, otherwise you emphasize the item. Some phrases as ο αγαπημένος μου δάσκαλος=my favourite teacher always require the possessive after the adjective αγαπημένος because in that case you always want to emphasize that he is "your favourite" and not your teacher.


elliotkwolek

Why is "Το καινούριο κατοικίδιο τους" not accepted?


G.Georgopoulos

Was that your exact answer? It's included in the alternatives. Did you mix up the two alphabets, maybe (English "T", for example)?


elliotkwolek

No I really don't think I did that. And yes it was my exact answer


G.Georgopoulos

That's weird, there's the second stress missing on the last syllable (κατοικίδιό), but Duolingo doesn't mark that wrong, anyway. There's not much we can do. Please try to remember to send a screenshot in such cases, maybe we'll be able to find out what's wrong :/


elliotkwolek

Yes I always forget the extra accents especially because Duolingo doesn't use them haha. No problem thank you for your help!


unci14

is it correct to say "το νέος κατοικίδιο τους"?


mizinamo

is it correct to say "το νέος κατοικίδιο τους"?

No; you can't use the masculine adjective form νέος with the neuter noun κατοικίδιο. You would need the neuter form νέο: το νέο κατοικίδιό τους.


Carolyn585216

Should κατοικίδιό have two accents or one? I used one the way I'd learned from the word bank, but the answer tells me to pay attention to the accents, and add another one on the final ό. Which is correct? If the word bank is wrong then it needs to be altered.


troll1995

Yes, any word accented on the thrid from the last syllable is also accented on the last syllable if it is followed by an enclitic, such as a possessive. Only the two-accented form is correct in this case. Unfortunately, this tree did not take into account this rule and we have to accept and show the incorrect one with the one accent. The new tree we are making resolves this issue. :)


[deactivated user]

    Just want to add that the word blocks only have κατοικίδιο, which is marked "Pay attention to the accents: κατοικίδιό" for "Το νέο κατοικίδιό τους."


BrainTem

    Why is "Τους νέο κατοικίδιο" not accepted?


jaye16

    You are trying to write word for word what the English has. It doesn't work that way. You need the article with 'νέο κατοικίδιο'>'το νεο κατοικίδιο" and you need "τους" (their) in its correct position after the noun.

    So, you have "Το νέο τους κατοικίδιο" or "το νεο κατοικίδιό τους".

    With a new language, these details take time to learn and the best way you can do that is to follow the DRop Down hints which will give you the precise translation. That way you'll get used to the correct expression and not spend your time writing incorrect translations.


BrainTem

    Thanks for the explanation! I was actually confusing it with verbs, e.g. "Σου δείχνω", but it doesn't really matter now


Hans339197

    It tells me "Pay attention to the accents." and showing: Το νέο κατοικίδιό τους, while only κατοικίδιο can be selected. I wonder the reason of the two propositions.

    Related Discussions

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.