Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man who is speaking on the phone under the clock is tall."

Translation:Az az ember magas, amelyik az óra alatt telefonál.

1 year ago

5 Comments


NordicMand
NordicMand

Why is this not "aki" since it's talking about a person.

1 year ago

Andreas305
Andreas305

"aki" you have to use, if an appropriate question to that sentence would be constructed with "ki?", for instance:

"Ki magas?" - Who is tall?

A possible answer:

"Az az ember magas, aki telefonál." = That man is tall, who is speaking on the telephone..

But to the required sentence you can't ask with the interrogative pronoun "Ki?". You have to use "Melyik?".

"Melyik ember magas?" = Which man is tall?

So you have to use in the answer the fitting pronoun: amelyik.

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

It is not that strict, although it is a good explanation. But "aki" is also fine, at least in everyday speech. I think it should be accepted.

1 year ago

NordicMand
NordicMand

So this is a response assuming the person who asked the question used "melyik"? Okay got it, koszonom szepen.

1 year ago

Yz49eVbo

Ez a megoldás szörnyű, tökre nem az angol mondatot adja vissza.

8 months ago