"À bientôt mon homme."

Translation:See you soon my man.

February 16, 2013

33 Comments


SharonDahl

Personally, I am going to start using it everyday, haha! Once I get me a man...

February 28, 2013

Torch_7

(Smooth speach): I could be your man...

July 30, 2014

a11ons-y_alonso

that would have been smooth if you had spelled "speech" correctly flips hair

September 24, 2014

lindseymarie16

profile pic !! username!! j'aime beaucoup!

January 8, 2015

rograbowska

word up my hommies

March 21, 2014

DonMartin1

The two "correct answers" are • I'll see you soon my husband. + • See you soon my man. I put "see you soon my husband" and was marked wrong. If I am wrong, why? Or, do the correct answers not include all acceptable permutations?

September 5, 2014

ph516503

I did the same... report it. the more people report errors, the more likely it is that they will be added to the list of possible permutations.

September 25, 2014

Frillgirl

I said the same thing! I'll report also.

October 3, 2014

barbara.gr5

Me too.

January 27, 2015

Ifer30

Why is "see you soon my husband" incorrect?

September 8, 2014

JeremyHsu

have the same question....

September 9, 2014

venetoblu

Perhaps because 'homme' = 'man' rather than 'husband' which I understand would be 'mari'. (Unlike 'femme' that can be both 'woman' and, if preceded by a possessive adjective such as 'my' or 'your', also 'wife'.)

September 11, 2014

Ifer30

But "see you soon my man" and "I'll see you soon my husband" were both correct answers.

September 11, 2014

venetoblu

très curieux

September 11, 2014

DarkBlossom211

sighs dramatically such sexism...

December 15, 2014

alexanj912

I'm wondering the same thing...I originally thought "see you soon my husband" too

October 2, 2014

learnallthetime

How would this phrase be used? Could someone give me context for this?

February 16, 2013

Paul_W

It's not unusual for men to call each other "My man" in parts of England, in a jovial, light-hearted way. It's common where I live. "Cheers my man", for example is just a way of saying thanks.

May 12, 2014

blupijess

So do you reckon in france you can use this just when speaking to a friend in the same way or is it directly related to your husband/boyfriend?

November 20, 2014

Paul_W

I'm sorry, I have no idea of the context in France. I'd hate you to slip up on my account! If/ when I find out I shall post back.

November 21, 2014

blupijess

Thanks! I'll get back to you too

November 23, 2014

Tristan782

a woman saying good bye to her husband or boyfriend

February 17, 2013

tamaracha

I'm not a native English speaker, but couldn't it also be “Se you, my man.“?

February 18, 2013

humanracing

"See you soon" would be more precise

March 12, 2013

Xesante

Yeah, either a woman saying it to her husband or boyfriend, or perhaps a male friend. I think mec would be more appropriate though.

March 31, 2013

javagio

In olden times England the higher class gentleman used to refer to the common man as 'my man'.. So now in English this sounds like a posh guy telling another man 'see you soon, my good man' ....or maybe its just me who thinks that how it sounds.

June 22, 2014

Nouveau333

That's What She Said.....

September 21, 2013

mavecahoots

i didnt know frech used slang

September 22, 2014

emmatpd

Why can't I say "goodbye my man"? :c

September 26, 2014

AlexKous

See you soon my husband is the same as both answers. PLEASE CHANGE ALERT

October 18, 2014

Muhannad-SR

Why is "see you soon my husband" incorrect?

October 28, 2014

caroAD

Isn't it necessary to use a comma? "À bientôt, mon homme"

December 23, 2014

RedCanozaFox

Totally hipster French...

March 1, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.