1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "À bientôt mon homme."

"À bientôt mon homme."

Translation:See you soon my man.

February 16, 2013

33 Comments


SharonDahl

Personally, I am going to start using it everyday, haha! Once I get me a man...


Torch_7

(Smooth speach): I could be your man...


dykebitc

that would have been smooth if you had spelled "speech" correctly flips hair


lindseymarie16

profile pic !! username!! j'aime beaucoup!


DonMartin1

The two "correct answers" are • I'll see you soon my husband. + • See you soon my man. I put "see you soon my husband" and was marked wrong. If I am wrong, why? Or, do the correct answers not include all acceptable permutations?


ph516503

I did the same... report it. the more people report errors, the more likely it is that they will be added to the list of possible permutations.


Frillgirl

I said the same thing! I'll report also.


rograbowska

word up my hommies


Ifer30

Why is "see you soon my husband" incorrect?


JeremyHsu

have the same question....


venetoblu

Perhaps because 'homme' = 'man' rather than 'husband' which I understand would be 'mari'. (Unlike 'femme' that can be both 'woman' and, if preceded by a possessive adjective such as 'my' or 'your', also 'wife'.)


Ifer30

But "see you soon my man" and "I'll see you soon my husband" were both correct answers.


DarkBlossom211

sighs dramatically such sexism...


alexanj912

I'm wondering the same thing...I originally thought "see you soon my husband" too


learnallthetime

How would this phrase be used? Could someone give me context for this?


Paul_W

It's not unusual for men to call each other "My man" in parts of England, in a jovial, light-hearted way. It's common where I live. "Cheers my man", for example is just a way of saying thanks.


blupijess

So do you reckon in france you can use this just when speaking to a friend in the same way or is it directly related to your husband/boyfriend?


Paul_W

I'm sorry, I have no idea of the context in France. I'd hate you to slip up on my account! If/ when I find out I shall post back.


blupijess

Thanks! I'll get back to you too


Tristan782

a woman saying good bye to her husband or boyfriend


tamaracha

I'm not a native English speaker, but couldn't it also be “Se you, my man.“?


humanracing

"See you soon" would be more precise


Xesante

Yeah, either a woman saying it to her husband or boyfriend, or perhaps a male friend. I think mec would be more appropriate though.


javagio

In olden times England the higher class gentleman used to refer to the common man as 'my man'.. So now in English this sounds like a posh guy telling another man 'see you soon, my good man' ....or maybe its just me who thinks that how it sounds.


PageSource

That's What She Said.....


mavecahoots

i didnt know frech used slang


emmatpd

Why can't I say "goodbye my man"? :c


AlexKous

See you soon my husband is the same as both answers. PLEASE CHANGE ALERT


Muhannad-SR

Why is "see you soon my husband" incorrect?


caroAD

Isn't it necessary to use a comma? "À bientôt, mon homme"


RedCanozaFox

Totally hipster French...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.