"Tu manges les crêpes et tu bois du vin."

Translation:You eat the crepes and you drink wine.

February 16, 2013

21 Comments


shriramk

What did I fail to hear that invalidated the version with "le crêpe"? Perhaps it's "la crêpe" and the "le" sound was the indication it was a "les" and hence "crêpes"?

March 10, 2013

Sitesurf

"crêpe" is a feminine word: la crêpe (singular), les crêpes (plural)

March 10, 2013

dultagh1

Intresting combination

June 11, 2014

Sitesurf

The most frequent combination is crêpes + cider (both specialities from Brittany).

June 12, 2014

goldy729

I wrote "You are eating the crepes and drinking wine". It wanted "You are eating the crepes and drink wine". It was always my understanding that present simple and present continuous are identical and French, unlike the English equivalent. I believe my answer should have been correct.

August 19, 2018

AlexCGuest

Pancakes and wine? Cool.

April 23, 2013

Chefie

'les' or 'des' - both possible

February 16, 2013

Sitesurf

No, "the" is the definite article to be translated by the French definite article "les".

February 16, 2013

christhor

is it me or is the "S" almost imposable to hear at the end of a word ???

February 21, 2013

Sitesurf

Generally final -s in plural words are mute. the exception is when there is a word starting with a vowel just after:

  • les amis : LAY-Z-AMI
February 22, 2013

Poppy321123

you are not supposed to, it is silent, but you can tell by who it is referring to, so tu, je, etc.

January 11, 2014

barretttemplar

cigar and a crepe

March 24, 2013

Kenji255

Austin Powers

May 22, 2014

sw5230

tu bois du vin, means some wine. but du=de+le

so not why can't I say the wine?

March 27, 2013

Sitesurf

because "the wine" is not "du vin" but "wine" or "some wine"

"de", contracted in "du" means that you drink "a certain quantity of" "le" only means a specific wine (the one that is on the table for example)

March 27, 2013

melsin

is there any rhyme or reason for accent marks. Or is it just memorization?

March 28, 2013

Sitesurf

Unfortunately, you have to learn the suitable accents with each word.

March 28, 2013

Wunel

Yup, there's a pretty reliable pattern you can work out, not perfect but fairly consistent> http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/accents.htm

June 27, 2013

SangitaBha1

Why do you spell crepe with ê?

April 10, 2016

Sitesurf

Because in old French, there was an S after the E (crespe), and beforehand, the Latin word was "crespus".

April 10, 2016

DebraRae2

It appears that I have translated it correctly but you say it was wrong. Why?

December 2, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.