1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu manges les crêpes et tu b…

"Tu manges les crêpes et tu bois du vin."

Translation:You eat the crepes and you drink wine.

February 16, 2013

21 Comments


shriramk

What did I fail to hear that invalidated the version with "le crêpe"? Perhaps it's "la crêpe" and the "le" sound was the indication it was a "les" and hence "crêpes"?


Sitesurf

"crêpe" is a feminine word: la crêpe (singular), les crêpes (plural)


dultagh1

Intresting combination


Sitesurf

The most frequent combination is crêpes + cider (both specialities from Brittany).


goldy729

I wrote "You are eating the crepes and drinking wine". It wanted "You are eating the crepes and drink wine". It was always my understanding that present simple and present continuous are identical and French, unlike the English equivalent. I believe my answer should have been correct.


AlexCGuest

Pancakes and wine? Cool.


Chefie

'les' or 'des' - both possible


Sitesurf

No, "the" is the definite article to be translated by the French definite article "les".


christhor

is it me or is the "S" almost imposable to hear at the end of a word ???


Sitesurf

Generally final -s in plural words are mute. the exception is when there is a word starting with a vowel just after:

  • les amis : LAY-Z-AMI

Poppy321123

you are not supposed to, it is silent, but you can tell by who it is referring to, so tu, je, etc.


Kenji255

Austin Powers


sw5230

tu bois du vin, means some wine. but du=de+le

so not why can't I say the wine?


Sitesurf

because "the wine" is not "du vin" but "wine" or "some wine"

"de", contracted in "du" means that you drink "a certain quantity of" "le" only means a specific wine (the one that is on the table for example)


melsin

is there any rhyme or reason for accent marks. Or is it just memorization?


Sitesurf

Unfortunately, you have to learn the suitable accents with each word.


Wunel

Yup, there's a pretty reliable pattern you can work out, not perfect but fairly consistent> http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/accents.htm


SangitaBha1

Why do you spell crepe with ê?


Sitesurf

Because in old French, there was an S after the E (crespe), and beforehand, the Latin word was "crespus".


DebraRae2

It appears that I have translated it correctly but you say it was wrong. Why?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.