1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hay conflictos en ese país."

"Hay conflictos en ese país."

Translation:There is conflict in that country.

February 24, 2014

46 Comments


edmond.Ballerin

Why there is only one conflict in English and several in Spanish ! Curious, isn't it ?

February 24, 2014

mahsazet

My question too!

July 9, 2014

MissSpell

I think that conflicts should be allowed too, but the word conflict can be uncountable. The uncountable and countable meanings are different from each other, however, for this word, the meaning change is subtle. The uncountable version sounds better to me, but that's probably because my brain has assigned the sentence with random context.
http://www.wordreference.com/definition/conflict

March 17, 2015

mahsazet

In a general point of view, I am inclined to agree with you. However, as Duoling is usually very "literal" in translations and in this case they have deviated from their "strictly literal" translation habit; this case stands out. In any case, I too think that both singular and plural forms are correct in this case.

March 18, 2015

mahsazet

Thanks for your response. And I fully agree with you. But it seems Duolingo does not agree with us. Because in this question the English sentence says singular "conflict", but the Spanish sentence says plural "conflictos". So there is a conflict (or discrepancy) in Duolingo's translation.

January 15, 2016

PepiEspo0

we say conflicts if there are more than one. Conflict if there is only one problem. So s/be conflicts

January 14, 2016

MadisonGat4

I agree, some words mean many things

November 5, 2017

Roberto964481

Same for me

February 13, 2018

Guiguiroro

The answers should be plural-there ARE conflictS in that country

January 28, 2015

jimbobur

Does anyone else think the male voice reading this out on the app sounds like he says 'este' rather than 'ese'?

January 5, 2017

uebergeek

the slow voice says ese and the fast one says este!

November 17, 2018

DanielDiAn5

Right and still not corrected on 22/10/2019

October 22, 2019

emillan67

He absolutely does.

September 3, 2017

jasonC1983

This is still the case a year on. I've reported in twice now.

October 6, 2018

Kit-Christophe

I hear that as well.

February 21, 2019

Chaster6

I hear that too. This happens also sometimes with nosotros/nosotras, etc. Normal version goes one way and the slower, the other.

March 19, 2019

RandbPetty

Conflicts should be accepted.

September 20, 2015

JohnPaulKliebert

it says conflictos but it isn't plural ?_?

December 18, 2014

vivienneward1

The guy sais esta not ese?

December 24, 2016

CNobGobble

I hope that was a typo

July 25, 2017

randnash

There are no conflicts in that country - Hay equals "there is" or "there are" conflictos is plural ???

November 2, 2014

zmu91

It should be conflicts :(

September 5, 2015

Rollercoas7

I put in "There is conflict in that country" and I was correct

February 20, 2018

ElSuave9

The normal speed recording says "este país," while the slow recording says "ese país."

November 14, 2017

remoonline

Is it unusual to have a sentence like Hay conflicto en ese país?

May 29, 2015

dmartinyoung

"There are conflicts in that country" accepted 05/Oct/2015

October 5, 2015

Corlan3

Don't know what you mean, accepted 05 October 2015, I just wrote there are conflicts in that country, it was marked wrong. Conflicto is Singler conflict, conflictos is plural conflicts. I'm confused

October 23, 2015

tedwinjj

What's wrong with using "There's conflicts in that country?"

September 14, 2016

jonesnori

If you use conflicts, the verb should be are, not is.

October 3, 2017

RobertoElQuarto

It's commonplace to say this in English, but it's not strictly correct.

February 21, 2019

davebentley

Este on normal and ese on slow speed

August 16, 2017

JayVFox

In the audio for this, it sounds very much like the person is saying "este país" instead of the suggested "ese país".

September 17, 2017

ricardo397561

I am struggling to choose this or that.... Can you explain please. Thank you.

October 17, 2015

NancyBlake1

This and these have Ts. That and those do not.

October 29, 2015

Corlan3

I wrote - there is conflicts, not there are

October 23, 2015

PepiEspo0

s/be conflitcs (there is more than one)

January 14, 2016

mickeymouse1955

There are conflicts in that country., accepted 29.04.2016.

April 29, 2016

RandbPetty

The conflictos is plural.

May 4, 2016

tedwinjj

isn't conflictos plural?

August 15, 2016

DominiqueS525717

Conflict is suppose to be plurial in English and it isn't

August 24, 2016

vin273616

"Conflictos" has conflicts

June 13, 2017

BarbaraQui13

20/11/2017 Hay conflictos en ese país. Duo translation is " There IS CONFLICT in that country." I am totally confused. "Hay" is it "There is" as well as" There are" " conflictos"? Singular as well as plural? Or it is just Duo's/ computer's mistake?

November 21, 2017

MartinNyst2

There are! Get it correct

December 18, 2017

Rollercoas7

Where?

February 20, 2018

ElaineWino

It should read there are conflicts

March 25, 2018

RobertoElQuarto

The speaker clearly says "este país", not "ese país."

January 2, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.