1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu nu omor animale."

"Eu nu omor animale."

Translation:I do not kill animals.

December 20, 2016

6 Comments


SebastienBaill

Just wanted to point that this is very close to "mort", which means "death" in French.


potestasity

Also "mort" is Romanian for "dead". But it seems to come directly from Latin.


LouisKelly5

Same as English words Mortal, Mortality and Mortuary.


asemeniuc2006

I don't want to be rude but 'mort' means 'dead' in French not 'death'.


soccerboy9502

It can mean either. "Il apporte la mort" or "il est mort."


2hMcrGBy

OmorĂ®, however, comes from Slavic and not Latin!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.