"Bạn bỏ phiếu cho ai?"

Translation:Who do you vote for?

December 20, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Songve

From grammarly : Whom should be used to refer to the object of a verb or preposition. When in doubt, try this simple trick: If you can replace the word with “he”' or “'she,” use who. If you can replace it with “him” or “her,” use whom. Who should be used to refer to the subject of a sentence.

July 22, 2019

Dan553966

"Whom do you vote for?" or "For whom do you vote?" are correct.


Shea603077

It is completely acceptable, stop living in the nineteenth century


Dan553966

I did not object to "Who do you vote for?" I said that correct and literate answers should not be rejected.


Shea603077

That's true, my apologies, I shouldn't be so rude, I wasn't actually responding to you, I was responding to dtUyaD who said it was incorrect. Good luck in your studies.


Dan553966

Good luck in your studies as well!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.