"The lemon is sour."

Translation:Lămâia este acră.

December 20, 2016

3 Comments


PJKaiser27

Since there are two answers offered for this translation, is there some nuance in meaning between them? Or is <e / este> interchangeable, at least in this case?

December 20, 2016

JonEnMiljon

Romanian speakers (as well as English speakers) like to make contractions, particularly in spoken language, so ”e” may be used a lot as a variant of ”este”. There is not really any nuance in meaning between them, ”e” is only a bit more informal. (Similarly, but in an even more informal fashion, ”eu sunt” can be contracted to ”eu îs” or simply ”eu-s”)

January 15, 2017

PJKaiser27

Multumesc!

January 17, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.