Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are a girl."

Translation:Você é uma menina.

4 years ago

38 Comments


NemanjaZunic

So, "você" means "you" and "it", and "tu" also means "you" ?

4 years ago

edm93
edm93

Not really. It goes like this:

  • You (singular) = você and tu (it will depend on the region of the country but both are equally correct).

  • You (plural) = vocês (Portuguese grammar shows "vós" as the 2nd person plural but we never -ever- use that in Brazil).

3 years ago

SarahKaiser

What is the difference between the 2 accents over the e?

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

It shows how you have to pronounce them: Ê = similar to A in vague. É = like E in get.

4 years ago

Scutigera
Scutigera

Paulo, you contradict yourself in this comment:

comment/354259

But we cannot comment in that thread because it is locked... which makes this a good opportunity to ask if all these locked threads will always be locked (one locked on me while I was posting a comment). I thought after everyone had verified an email address it would stop (and revert).

Instead we now have to repeat our lessons over and over and over and over and over and over and over and over and... I am a girl; I am a boy; he is a man; the girl; the boy; she eats... ::sigh:: Welcome Crowns. Goodbye forward progress. :(

Seriously, the "tu" lesson is a blank "1" for me. =]

Yet now I am wondering if all I have learned is wrong...! Vo-say, or Vo-seh? :)

https://forvo.com/word/voc%C3%AA/#pt

Better in Portugal where it is hardly used at all... :D

5 months ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

I don't know why I have seen your comment here only now....

Maybe I should change my example words in English?

5 months ago

Scutigera
Scutigera

Oh and... Duo will not accept "tu és" under any circumstances:

Yes I reported. But it seems that Duo needs the "tu" repetitious lessons more than I do. :(

Beginning to feel like I am taking a German form of Portuguese here.

http://www.ichwerdeeinberliner.com/post/17423420763/11-supermarkets

5 months ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

This is fixed now....

Sorry for this very naive mistake from whoever edited this sentence.

5 months ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

I also don't know who is locking these threads...especially this one with your clearly correct and important complaint!

We're oriented to lock threads where the subjects have been thoroughly discussed (to avoid clutter).

But this? I don't agree with all these locks I've been detecting around.

5 months ago

lostrisss

Don't understand... "Você é uma menina" is exactly the same as "Tu és uma menina"?

1 year ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, they both mean "you". Nowadays, using "ovcê" is much more common.

1 year ago

Maria696768
Maria696768

So you tu,você and you vocês in this particular case, must be accepted. Why was it wrong?

5 months ago

Maria696768
Maria696768

You=tu. Sorry

5 months ago

liofla
lioflaPlus

"vocês" is plural so it's not correct here. "você é" and "tu és" should both be accepted however. I've had a few issues getting the "tu" forms accepted lately, I don't know if it's related to the crown thing. Hopefully they'll get fixed after a few reports.

5 months ago

Jones3ky

Why doesn't 'voce são uma menina' work?

3 years ago

JessicaRRamos

Você is singular pronoun; são is the verb "ser" in plural; uma is the article in singular. It is necessary a concordance between the terms;

"Você é uma menina"

Or

"Vocês são umas meninas".

3 years ago

columbusbuck

Why couldn't I say "Voce esta uma menina"?

2 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

No, because you're talking about relatively permanent attributes. Anything you use to describe someone as a person outside of how they're feeling in a given moment or in reaction to a given situation takes "ser".

2 years ago

YoannaNovakova

Just the question before pointed out that é = is and és = are. Still, the answer is "you is" ?!?

2 years ago

Alfacinha69

é is the form used for third person 'você', és is used with the less formal 'tu' Ele é... Você é... Tu és...

2 years ago

YoannaNovakova

So Você is You, plural? Because in all the languages I know, there isn't a "you" that could be in third person :)

2 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

Você is singular and vocês is plural.

2 years ago

YoannaNovakova

That's what I had gathered. But then why is você used with è and not ès?

2 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

Because the "s" here doesn't mean it is plural (the same way as "drinks", "speaks", etc. doesn't mean plural). When it is related to verbs, the "s" is just part of the conjugation.

  • Tu és (you are, but not used a lot in Brazil)
  • Você é (you are)
  • Vocês são (you [plural])
2 years ago

Alfacinha69

The difference is more used in Continental Portuguese, but "você é" is more formal than "tu és" - they both mean "you are". You never mix the two, like "você és."

2 years ago

YoannaNovakova

I wasn't looking for a plural, on the contrary. I guess I must be confused because of Spanish where verbs conjugated in second person singular end in "s" (comes, bebes, eres...). T

Thanks for the help, though, both of you.

2 years ago

animaljamupse

I do not understand the difference between "tu" and "voce'. Why do use "tu" and "voce" in the same region?

1 year ago

YoannaNovakova

For any Spanish speaker in the group: could be said that você is like Usted in Spanish? As in formal "you"? Because at this point thia would be the only thing that makes actual sense :)

1 year ago

Belinda752649

Yes, same concept!

5 months ago

SimmySosa
SimmySosa

i wrote tu es uma menina, and it said i was wrong

5 months ago

dave.pretty
dave.pretty

I assume this just changed or more people would have complained than you, just two hours before me. But this is the unit specifically dedicated to tu/você, with no indication of a difference...

5 months ago

liofla
lioflaPlus

Ditto, I just reported it.

5 months ago

mglln.26
mglln.26

Does Duo not accept any answers with the "tu" conjugation until after the tu/você lesson modules? Typed "tu és uma menina." And yes, I know that "você" has replaced the informal second person pronoun in most of Brazil, but my sentence is an equally valid answer (most, not not ALL of Brazil).

5 months ago

justkamal

Why can't it be "Tu sao um menina" (ignore accent, written with Eng Keyboard)

5 months ago

liofla
lioflaPlus

"São" is the third person of the plural, you could say for instance "vocês são meninas" (you are girls). Of course in english "you are" can be singular or plural but not in romance languages where you have to make sure the verb matches the subject. So "tu és", "você/ela/ele é" and "vocês/elas/eles são".

A nice side-effect of this is that Portuguese is "pro-drop", meaning that you can usually drop the subject pronoun since the verb alone implies the subject. So you can say, for instance "és menina" or "são meninas" and it's grammatically correct unlike english where it's not a full sentence.

5 months ago

Yoshibro26

What about um

4 months ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

"um" is for masculine words.

4 months ago

Sara339415

What is the difference between é and és in a sentence ?

2 months ago